
Resale Project Scorecard
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace)
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 1989 · 32 units
Grade D, 4.08 out of 10, the 179th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Bartley MRT
- 400 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.08
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 179th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.61% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 1989-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
32 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
400 m from Bartley MRT (CC12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.84% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) scores 4.08
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) scores 4.08 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2285th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 179th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoGambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 1% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) Prices
By unit type at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace)
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $1.26M to $1.57M | $1,716 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace)
20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,580 psf · $800,000 to $2,280,000 · 17 of 20 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 18 Gambir Walk | 4 | #04-10102BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 754 | $1,672 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 18 Gambir Walk | 4 | #04-14142BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 915 | $1,716 | $1,570,000 | Resale |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 18 Gambir Walk | 4 | #04-09091BR · Blk 18 | 1BR | 592 | $1,613 | $955,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 18 Gambir Walk | 3 | #03-14142BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 915 | $1,716 | $1,570,000 | Resale |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 18 Gambir Walk | 3 | #03-11114BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 1,216 | $1,668 | $2,028,888 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 16 Gambir Walk | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 710 | $1,548 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 18 Gambir Walk | 2 | #02-09091BR · Blk 18 | 1BR | 592 | $1,529 | $905,000 | Resale |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 16 Gambir Walk | 1 | #01-04042BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 883 | $1,428 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 16 Gambir Walk | 3 | #03-02022BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 732 | $1,680 | $1,230,000 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 18 Gambir Walk | 1 | #01-09091BR · Blk 18 | 1BR | 614 | $1,304 | $800,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 4 | $1,551 psf | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,529 psf | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,716 psf | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.0% a year, ranked 76 of 78 in D19 and 640 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,050 to $3,400
- Gross yield
- 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 23
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,050 | $2,950 to $3,400 | — | 8 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,330 to $3,500 | 2.6% | 15 |
Rental contracts at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace)
26 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,800 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $1,667 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,430 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,430 psf | 996 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,453 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,626 psf | 754 sq ft | Level 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,581 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,667 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,694 psf at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,548 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) ranged from $1,613 psf to $1,716 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1989, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bartley MRT (CC12), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gambir Ridge (formerly Bartley Terrace) for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.