Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Vales from the road: a row of 15-storey blocks with glass fronts, balconies and tan panels behind a line of trees, under a blue sky
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Vales

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 517 units

Grade S, 9.21 out of 10, the highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
87 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
40
To Cheng Lim LRT
30 m

Artist's impression: Anchorvale Residences Pte. Ltd. (SingHaiyi Group and Kay Lim Investment)

The Vales Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
9.21
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
1st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +7.38% places this condo in the top 3% of its 2017-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Springdale Primary School at 0.35km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Springdale Primary School
  • Compassvale Primary School
  • Nan Chiau Primary School
  • Punggol Green Primary School
  • Anchor Green Primary School
  • Seng Kang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

517 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

30 m from Cheng Lim LRT (SW1), 490 m from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%9/10

Rental yield of 4.71% — exceptional income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Punggol Digital District at 2.10km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Vales scores 9.21

The Vales scores 9.21 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 3rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (6/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%9/105/10+0.40
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%6/104/10+0.12

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Vales and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Vales Prices

By unit type at The Vales

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom764 sq ft$1.22M to $1.25M6
3-bedroom915 sq ft$1.17M to $2.38M31

Past transactions at The Vales

40 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,623 psf · $1,173,800 to $2,550,000 · all 40 sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#01-30— · Blk 85$1,528$2,550,000
25 Sep 2026#06-193BR · Blk 79$1,629$1,490,000
18 Sep 2026#14-043BR · Blk 71$1,672$1,530,000
3 Sep 2026#12-193BR · Blk 79$1,639$1,500,000
1 Sep 2026#08-073BR · Blk 73$1,713$1,770,000
31 Aug 2026#10-323BR · Blk 85$1,548$1,400,000
24 Jul 2026#12-333BR · Blk 87$1,695$1,770,000
20 Jul 2026#03-255BR · Blk 83$1,557$2,480,000
17 Jul 2026#04-153BR · Blk 77$1,711$1,768,000
9 Jul 2026#14-023BR · Blk 71$1,723$1,780,000
Median PSF by month
The ValesD19, all resale condos
$1,500$1,600$1,700$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfThe Vales, Nov 2025: $1,615 psf from 6 salesThe Vales, Dec 2025: $1,607 psf from 6 salesThe Vales, Feb 2026: $1,540 psf from 3 salesThe Vales, Mar 2026: $1,537 psf from 3 salesThe Vales, Apr 2026: $1,623 psf from 5 salesThe Vales, May 2026: $1,683 psf from 3 salesThe Vales, Jun 2026: $1,585 psf from 3 salesThe Vales, Jul 2026: $1,703 psf from 4 salesThe Vales, Sep 2026: $1,639 psf from 5 sales$1,639$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20256$1,615 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20256$1,607 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20261—$1,627 psf
Feb 20263$1,540 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20263$1,537 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 20265$1,623 psf$1,646 psf
May 20263$1,683 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20263$1,585 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20264$1,703 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 20265$1,639 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 6 resales6Dec 2025: 6 resales6Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 4 resales4Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 5 resales5Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +7.4% a year, ranked 3 of 78 in D19 and 7 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Vales Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $5,650
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
49
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,5003.4%17
3-bedroom$4,0003.1%26
4-bedroom$5,650—6

Rental contracts at The Vales

49 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,200 to $5,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,600
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,800
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Vales By stack

Highest, stack 15
$1,568 psf
Lowest, stack 28
$1,167 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
36
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,472 psf764 sq ft8
02$1,467 psf1,033 sq ft8
03$1,363 psf1,033 sq ft9
04$1,383 psf915 sq ft7
05$1,388 psf915 sq ft5
06$1,324 psf1,033 sq ft3
07$1,350 psf1,033 sq ft10
08$1,184 psf1,410 sq ft4
Show the other 28 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,548 psf1,033 sq ft5
10$1,307 psf904 sq ft5
11$1,295 psf1,410 sq ft4
12$1,316 psf1,033 sq ft8
13$1,364 psf904 sq ft9
14$1,297 psf754 sq ft10
15$1,568 psf1,033 sq ft5
16$1,267 psf1,410 sq ft5
17$1,497 psf754 sq ft11
18$1,413 psf764 sq ft13
19$1,552 psf915 sq ft11
20$1,262 psf1,033 sq ft6
21$1,315 psf1,270 sq ft5
22$1,363 psf1,044 sq ft6
23$1,256 psf764 sq ft11
24$1,378 psf904 sq ft6
25$1,196 psf1,593 sq ft6
26$1,441 psf1,270 sq ft4
27$1,427 psf904 sq ft9
28$1,167 psf1,044 sq ft5
29$1,356 psf1,270 sq ft2
30$1,528 psf1,044 sq ft5
31$1,222 psf764 sq ft8
32$1,322 psf904 sq ft13
33$1,402 psf1,044 sq ft8
34$1,275 psf1,270 sq ft5
35$1,438 psf904 sq ft7
36$1,263 psf764 sq ft9

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Vales Floor plans

21 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom3 plans · 753 to 775 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vales type A1a / A1a-P / A1a-T, 2 Bedroom, 753 to 764 sq ft
Type A1a / A1a-P / A1a-T2 Bedroom · 753 to 764 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type A1 / A1-P / A1-T, 2 Bedroom, 764 to 775 sq ft
Type A1 / A1-P / A1-T2 Bedroom · 764 to 775 sq ft · 45 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type A2 / A2-P / A2-T, 2 Bedroom, 764 to 775 sq ft
Type A2 / A2-P / A2-T2 Bedroom · 764 to 775 sq ft · 29 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom11 plans · 904 to 1,722 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vales type B1 / B1-P, 3 Bedroom, 904 to 915 sq ft
Type B1 / B1-P3 Bedroom · 904 to 915 sq ft · 84 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type B2 / B2-T, 3 Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type B2 / B2-T3 Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 27 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type B2a, 3 Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type B2a3 Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type B3a / B3a-P, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,033 to 1,044 sq ft
Type B3a / B3a-P3 Bedroom Premium · 1,033 to 1,044 sq ft · 66 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type B3b / B3b-P / B3b-T, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,033 to 1,044 sq ft
Type B3b / B3b-P / B3b-T3 Bedroom Premium · 1,033 to 1,044 sq ft · 43 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type B3 / B3-P / B3-T, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,044 to 1,055 sq ft
Type B3 / B3-P / B3-T3 Bedroom Premium · 1,044 to 1,055 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C3-P, 1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P), 1,647 sq ft
Type C3-P1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P) · 1,647 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C5-P, 1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P), 1,668 sq ft
Type C5-P1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P) · 1,668 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C4-P, 1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P), 1,679 sq ft
Type C4-P1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P) · 1,679 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C6-P, 1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P), 1,712 sq ft
Type C6-P1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P) · 1,712 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C7-P, 1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P), 1,722 sq ft
Type C7-P1st storey with basement room (C3-P to C7-P) · 1,722 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,270 to 1,410 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vales type C1, 4 Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type C14 Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 52 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type C2, 4 Bedroom Premium, 1,410 sq ft
Type C24 Bedroom Premium · 1,410 sq ft · 39 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom5 plans · 1,593 to 1,690 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vales type D / D-P, 5 Bedroom, 1,593 to 1,604 sq ft
Type D / D-P5 Bedroom · 1,593 to 1,604 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type PH2, Penthouse, 1,658 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse · 1,658 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type PH3, Penthouse, 1,658 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse · 1,658 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type PH1, Penthouse, 1,668 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse · 1,668 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vales type PH4, Penthouse, 1,690 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse · 1,690 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Anchorvale Residences Pte. Ltd. (SingHaiyi Group and Kay Lim Investment), The Vales brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

The Vales Site plan

Site plan of The Vales

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Anchorvale Residences Pte. Ltd. (SingHaiyi Group and Kay Lim Investment). Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

The Vales Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Vales in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,623 psf at The Vales against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,557 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 40 resale caveats at The Vales ranged from $1,367 psf to $1,752 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Cheng Lim LRT (SW1) (30 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Vales for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.