Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Mattar Residences
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Mattar Residences

D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2023 · 26 units

Grade C, 5.04 out of 10, the 191st highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Mattar MRT
210 m

Photo: L.K. Ang Construction Pte Ltd

Mattar Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.04
Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
191st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 2023-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Canossa Catholic Primary School at 0.07km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Canossa Catholic Primary School
  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

26 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

210 m from Mattar MRT (DT25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.29% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.48km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Mattar Residences scores 5.04

Mattar Residences scores 5.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1959th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 191st of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%5/109/10−0.80
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101.5/10+0.03

Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mattar Residences and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Mattar Residences Prices

No resale at Mattar Residences in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Mattar Residences

14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,248 psf · $1,130,000 to $1,942,000

17 Oct 2024#04-022BR$2,400$1,576,143
1 Oct 2024#02-063BR$2,123$1,897,000
4 Sep 2024#02-032BR$2,358$1,675,000
13 Aug 2024#03-071BR$2,323$1,300,000
29 Jul 2024#04-063BR$2,174$1,942,000
8 Jul 2024#03-022BR$2,275$1,494,000
5 Jul 2024#02-052BR$2,149$1,781,000
28 Jun 2024#03-011BR$2,173$1,333,000
20 Jun 2024#01-013BR$2,157$1,927,000
31 May 2024#05-022BR$2,310$1,517,000
Median PSF by quarter
Mattar ResidencesD14, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D14, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,322 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,359 psfD14, May–Jul 2022: $1,446 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,512 psfD14, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,507 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,640 psfD14, May–Jul 2023: $1,547 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,539 psfD14, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,622 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,687 psfD14, May–Jul 2024: $1,730 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,790 psfD14, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,867 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,814 psfD14, May–Jul 2025: $1,898 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,798 psfD14, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,737 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,729 psfD14, May–Jul 2026: $1,697 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,756 psfMattar Residences, May–Jul 2024: $2,197 psf from 10 salesMattar Residences, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,341 psf from 4 sales$2,341$1,756
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD14
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,322 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,359 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,446 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,512 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,507 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,547 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,539 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,622 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,687 psf
May–Jul 202410$2,197 psf$1,730 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$2,341 psf$1,790 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,867 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,814 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,898 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,798 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,737 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,729 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,697 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,756 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
202220232024May–Jul 2024: 10 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resales20252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Mattar Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,1006

Rental contracts at Mattar Residences

8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,850 to $6,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,300
Apr 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,850
Jan 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,100
Jan 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Nov 20251BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Nov 20253BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Mattar Residences By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,310 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$2,149 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,173 psf614 sq ft3
02$2,310 psf657 sq ft3
05$2,152 psf829 sq ft2
06$2,149 psf893 sq ft2
07$2,305 psf560 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Mattar Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Mattar Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Mattar MRT (DT25), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mattar Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.