Skip to content
TRIBE
Royce Residences: the 8-storey block with its wave facade on Lorong 6 Geylang
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Royce Residences

D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2013 · 40 units

Grade C, 4.97 out of 10, the 193rd highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Kallang MRT
510 m

Artist's impression: Goodland Development Pte Ltd, Royce Residences brochure

Royce Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.97
Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
193rd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, rental yield. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.07% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (41st percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

Nearest primary school is Geylang Methodist School (Primary) at 1.02km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

510 m from Kallang MRT (EW10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.47% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Royce Residences scores 4.97

Royce Residences scores 4.97 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2002nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 193rd of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/109/10−1.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Royce Residences and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Royce Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,501
Median price
$630,000
Resale
1

Past transactions at Royce Residences

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,375 psf · $535,000 to $960,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

21 May 2026#05-031BR$1,501$630,000
8 Nov 2023#08-041BR$1,222$960,000
19 Sep 2023#03-051BR$1,469$680,000
29 Aug 2023#06-021BR$1,441$605,000
14 Aug 2023#02-041BR$1,539$613,000
16 Sep 2022#07-061BR$1,213$888,000
25 May 2022#02-051BR$1,296$600,000
25 Jan 2022#06-061BR$1,308$535,000
Median PSF by quarter
Royce ResidencesD14, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D14, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,322 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,359 psfD14, May–Jul 2022: $1,446 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,512 psfD14, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,507 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,640 psfD14, May–Jul 2023: $1,547 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,539 psfD14, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,622 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,687 psfD14, May–Jul 2024: $1,730 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,790 psfD14, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,867 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,814 psfD14, May–Jul 2025: $1,898 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,798 psfD14, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,737 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,729 psfD14, May–Jul 2026: $1,697 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,756 psfRoyce Residences, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,469 psf from 3 sales$1,469$1,756
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD14
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,322 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,359 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,446 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,512 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,507 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,547 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,469 psf$1,539 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,622 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,687 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,730 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,790 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,867 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,814 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,898 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,798 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,737 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,729 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,697 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,756 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale202420252026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Royce Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,70021

Rental contracts at Royce Residences

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,700 a month · $2,400 to $3,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,000
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,780
Mar 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,400
Mar 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Royce Residences By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,383 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,261 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
04$1,381 psf592 sq ft2
05$1,383 psf463 sq ft2
06$1,261 psf571 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Royce Residences Floor plans

11 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom11 plans · 398 to 840 sq ft
Floor plan of Royce Residences type A1 / A2, 1-Bedroom, 398 to 721 sq ft
Type A1 / A21-Bedroom · 398 to 721 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type F1 / F2, 1-Bedroom, 409 to 732 sq ft
Type F1 / F21-Bedroom · 409 to 732 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type A / B, 1-Bedroom, 420 to 743 sq ft
Type A / B1-Bedroom · 420 to 743 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type B1 / C1, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type B1 / C11-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type C / D, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type C / D1-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type D1 / E1, 1-Bedroom, 420 to 463 sq ft
Type D1 / E11-Bedroom · 420 to 463 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type E / F, 1-Bedroom, 463 to 753 sq ft
Type E / F1-Bedroom · 463 to 753 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type PH1, Penthouse (1-Bedroom), 786 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse (1-Bedroom) · 786 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type PH2, Penthouse (1-Bedroom), 786 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse (1-Bedroom) · 786 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type PH3, Penthouse (1-Bedroom), 786 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse (1-Bedroom) · 786 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Royce Residences type PH4, Penthouse (1-Bedroom), 840 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse (1-Bedroom) · 840 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Goodland Development Pte Ltd, Royce Residences brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Royce Residences Site plan

Site plan of Royce Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan (Lorong 6 Geylang at the bottom): Goodland Development Pte Ltd, Royce Residences brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Royce Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Royce Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,501 psf at Royce Residences against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT (EW10), 510 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Royce Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.