
Resale Project Scorecard
Studio8
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2014 · 28 units
Grade C, 4.88 out of 10, the 196th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Kallang MRT
- 150 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Studio8 Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.88
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 196th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.61% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
28 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
150 m from Kallang MRT (EW10) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.70% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Studio8 scores 4.88
Studio8 scores 4.88 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2041st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 196th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoStudio8 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 12% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 89% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 53% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.09 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Studio8 and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Studio8 Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,565
- Median price
- $1.04M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Studio8
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,486 psf · $730,000 to $1,250,000 · 10 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 6 | #06-02022BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,434 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 3 | #03-05051BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,696 | $840,000 | Resale |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 3 | #03-07071BR | 1BR | 463 | $1,811 | $838,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2024 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 3 | #03-06061BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,810 | $760,000 | Resale |
| 24 May 2024 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 5 | #05-04041BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,570 | $878,888 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2024 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 6 | #06-06062BR | 2BR | 732 | $1,476 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 15 Nov 2023 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 6 | #06-05052BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,370 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2023 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 5 | #05-07071BR | 1BR | 463 | $1,707 | $790,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2023 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 5 | #05-01011BR | 1BR | 538 | $1,486 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 8 Jalan Ayer | 4 | #04-05051BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,545 | $765,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,322 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,359 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,446 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,419 psf | $1,512 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,507 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,514 psf | $1,547 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,597 psf | $1,539 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,622 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,687 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,690 psf | $1,730 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,790 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,867 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,814 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,898 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,798 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,737 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,729 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,756 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Studio8 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,880 to $3,210 | 12 |
Rental contracts at Studio8
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,800 to $3,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Oct 2025 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Studio8 By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,759 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,440 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,440 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,463 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,545 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,643 psf | 576 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,759 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Studio8 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Studio8 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,565 psf at Studio8 against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Studio8 ranged from $1,434 psf to $1,696 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT (EW10), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Studio8 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.