
Resale Project Scorecard
Kentish Court
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 77 units
Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 310 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Kentish Court Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.46
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 25th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.50% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (58th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.22km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
77 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
310 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.53% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.61km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kentish Court scores 6.46
Kentish Court scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoKentish Court | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.25 | 72% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 55% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kentish Court and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kentish Court Prices
No resale at Kentish Court in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Kentish Court
10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,225 psf · $1,285,000 to $1,673,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | 33 Oxford Road | 4 | #04-02022BR | 2BR | 1,109 | $1,317 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 33 Oxford Road | 1 | #01-03033BR | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,306 | $1,673,000 | Resale |
| 21 Mar 2024 | 33 Oxford Road | 1 | #01-13132BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,236 | $1,330,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2023 | 33 Oxford Road | 6 | #06-13132BR | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,293 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 16 Aug 2023 | 33 Oxford Road | 3 | #03-05052BR | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,218 | $1,285,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2023 | 33 Oxford Road | 2 | #02-05052BR | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,232 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 33 Oxford Road | 1 | #01-07073BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,217 | $1,625,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jan 2023 | 33 Oxford Road | 1 | #01-12122BR | 2BR | 1,098 | $1,211 | $1,330,000 | Resale |
| 8 Dec 2021 | 33 Oxford Road | 5 | #05-07073BR | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,112 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 19 Nov 2021 | 33 Oxford Road | 6 | #06-08083BR | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,102 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,107 psf | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,256 psf | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,312 psf | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kentish Court Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000
- Rental contracts
- 11
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,950 to $4,200 | 11 |
Rental contracts at Kentish Court
13 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,350 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,350 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kentish Court Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Kentish Court in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kentish Court for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.