Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Citylights
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Citylights

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · 99-year leasehold · completed 2007 · 600 units

Grade B, 5.73 out of 10, the 51st highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
77 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
19
To Lavender MRT
90 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Citylights Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.73
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
51st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.89% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (38th percentile of 2007-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 8/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

600 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Lavender MRT (EW11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 77 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.82km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Citylights scores 5.73

Citylights scores 5.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1436th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 51st of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/108/10−1.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/106/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%2/103/10−0.06

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Citylights and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Citylights Prices

By unit type at Citylights

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom678 sq ft$1.11M to $1.42M4
2-bedroom893 sq ft$1.81M to $2.02M9
3-bedroom1,356 sq ft$2.45M to $2.83M6

Past transactions at Citylights

19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,026 psf · $1,108,000 to $2,830,000 · all 19 sold at a profit

9 Sep 2026#36-043BR · Blk 80$2,087$2,830,000
20 Aug 2026#30-302BR · Blk 90$2,104$1,880,000
9 Jul 2026#33-202BR · Blk 86$2,261$2,020,000
16 Jun 2026#16-023BR · Blk 80$1,866$2,450,000
12 Jun 2026#02-023BR · Blk 80$1,844$2,600,000
4 Jun 2026#25-202BR · Blk 86$2,191$1,910,000
14 May 2026#16-252BR · Blk 88$2,026$1,810,000
29 Apr 2026#20-182BR · Blk 86$2,104$1,880,000
21 Apr 2026#16-221BR · Blk 88$1,969$1,420,000
17 Apr 2026#22-182BR · Blk 86$2,143$1,915,000
Median PSF by month
CitylightsD8, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D8, Nov 2025: $2,001 psfD8, Dec 2025: $1,927 psfD8, Jan 2026: $1,784 psfD8, Feb 2026: $1,913 psfD8, Mar 2026: $1,689 psfD8, Apr 2026: $2,124 psfD8, May 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Jun 2026: $1,985 psfD8, Jul 2026: $1,866 psfD8, Aug 2026: $2,114 psfD8, Sep 2026: $1,972 psfCitylights, Dec 2025: $1,986 psf from 4 salesCitylights, Apr 2026: $2,037 psf from 4 salesCitylights, Jun 2026: $1,866 psf from 3 sales$1,866$1,972
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 20251—$2,001 psf
Dec 20254$1,986 psf$1,927 psf
Jan 20261—$1,784 psf
Feb 20261—$1,913 psf
Mar 20261—$1,689 psf
Apr 20264$2,037 psf$2,124 psf
May 20261—$1,896 psf
Jun 20263$1,866 psf$1,985 psf
Jul 20261—$1,866 psf
Aug 20261—$2,114 psf
Sep 20261—$1,972 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 4 resales4Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.9% a year, ranked 6 of 10 in D08 and 436 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D08 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Citylights Rent

Median rent a month
$4,100 to $12,500
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.6%
Rental contracts
184
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,1003.6%94
2-bedroom$5,0003.2%52
3-bedroom$6,6003.0%35
4-bedroom$12,500—3

Rental contracts at Citylights

184 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $3,300 to $13,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,328
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,350

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Citylights By stack

Highest, stack 20
$2,099 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,749 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,749 psf1,421 sq ft4
02$1,822 psf1,410 sq ft4
03$1,825 psf1,335 sq ft8
04$1,961 psf1,356 sq ft4
17$1,782 psf689 sq ft2
18$1,903 psf893 sq ft9
19$1,829 psf560 sq ft6
20$2,099 psf893 sq ft5
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
21$1,923 psf678 sq ft2
22$1,947 psf678 sq ft7
23$1,969 psf888 sq ft6
24$1,888 psf576 sq ft4
25$1,976 psf893 sq ft4
26$1,755 psf678 sq ft7
27$1,886 psf678 sq ft6
28$1,913 psf872 sq ft5
29$1,804 psf560 sq ft8
30$1,941 psf893 sq ft6
31$1,777 psf700 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Citylights Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Citylights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,026 psf at Citylights against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,947 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Citylights ranged from $1,844 psf to $2,261 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lavender MRT (EW11), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Citylights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.