Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Grandview Suites @ Geylang

D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2016 · 52 units

Grade B, 6.25 out of 10, the 100th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Aljunied MRT
390 m

Background: Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar, not this condo. Photo credits

Grandview Suites @ Geylang Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.25
Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
100th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.74% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Geylang Methodist School (Primary) at 0.46km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
  • Kong Hwa School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

52 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from Aljunied MRT (EW9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.42% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Grandview Suites @ Geylang scores 6.25

Grandview Suites @ Geylang scores 6.25 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 969th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 100th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Grandview Suites @ Geylang and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Grandview Suites @ Geylang Prices

Median PSF
$1,217
Median price
$1.16M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Grandview Suites @ Geylang

15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,245 psf · $580,000 to $1,610,000 · 9 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

16 Apr 2026#04-012BR$1,449$920,000
19 Nov 2025#05-071BR$985$1,400,000
13 Feb 2025#02-021BR$1,442$590,000
21 Nov 2024#03-041BR$1,540$580,000
24 Oct 2024#04-121BR$1,275$645,000
19 Aug 2024#04-141BR$1,540$580,000
5 Mar 2024#03-121BR$1,245$630,000
24 Jul 2023#05-021BR$914$1,190,000
18 Jul 2023#04-101BR$1,477$620,000
16 Jun 2023#05-032BR$914$1,455,440
Median PSF by quarter
Grandview Suites @ GeylangD14, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D14, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,322 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,359 psfD14, May–Jul 2022: $1,446 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,512 psfD14, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,507 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,640 psfD14, May–Jul 2023: $1,547 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,539 psfD14, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,622 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,687 psfD14, May–Jul 2024: $1,730 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,790 psfD14, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,867 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,814 psfD14, May–Jul 2025: $1,898 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,798 psfD14, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,737 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,729 psfD14, May–Jul 2026: $1,697 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,756 psfGrandview Suites @ Geylang, May–Jul 2023: $923 psf from 5 salesGrandview Suites @ Geylang, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,408 psf from 2 sales$1,408$1,756
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD14
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,322 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,359 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,446 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,512 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,507 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20235$923 psf$1,547 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,539 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,622 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,687 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,730 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,408 psf$1,790 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,867 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,814 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,898 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,798 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,737 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,729 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,697 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,756 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 5 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Grandview Suites @ Geylang Rent

Median rent a month
$2,600
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,60019

Rental contracts at Grandview Suites @ Geylang

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,600 a month · $2,200 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,150
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20262BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,000
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,800
Apr 20261BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,500
Mar 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Grandview Suites @ Geylang By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,327 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,109 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,327 psf635 sq ft2
02$1,178 psf856 sq ft2
07$1,109 psf974 sq ft2
10$1,189 psf689 sq ft2
11$1,176 psf1,082 sq ft2
12$1,260 psf506 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Grandview Suites @ Geylang Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Grandview Suites @ Geylang in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,217 psf at Grandview Suites @ Geylang against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Grandview Suites @ Geylang ranged from $985 psf to $1,449 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Aljunied MRT (EW9), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Grandview Suites @ Geylang for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.