Skip to content
TRIBE
Carpmael Thirty-Eight: the five-storey block with its patterned screen facade, at dusk
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Carpmael Thirty-Eight

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2020 · 16 units

Grade B, 5.56 out of 10, the 317th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Paya Lebar MRT
700 m

Artist's impression: LWH Carpmael Pte Ltd, Carpmael Thirty-Eight brochure

Carpmael Thirty-Eight Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.56
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
317th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +2.09% — near-median performance within its 2020-era cohort (43rd percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Haig Girls' School at 0.44km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tanjong Katong Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

16 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

700 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.09% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.88km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Carpmael Thirty-Eight scores 5.56

Carpmael Thirty-Eight scores 5.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1565th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 317th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Carpmael Thirty-Eight and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Carpmael Thirty-Eight Prices

By unit type at Carpmael Thirty-Eight

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,173 sq ft$2.19M2

Past transactions at Carpmael Thirty-Eight

4 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,835 psf · $2,070,000 to $2,300,000 · 3 of the 3 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Jul 2026#04-033BR$1,923$2,070,000
17 Dec 2025#04-043BR$1,811$2,300,000
28 Oct 2024#02-013BR$1,858$2,180,000
28 Apr 2022#02-024BR$1,764$2,222,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resale20232024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Carpmael Thirty-Eight Floor plans

6 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom1 plan · 721 sq ft
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type A1, 2-Bedroom (dual key), 721 sq ft
Type A12-Bedroom (dual key) · 721 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 1,076 to 1,270 sq ft
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type B1, 3-Bedroom, 1,076 sq ft
Type B13-Bedroom · 1,076 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type B2G, 3-Bedroom, 1,098 sq ft
Type B2G3-Bedroom · 1,098 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,173 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,173 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type B3, 3-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type B33-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,259 sq ft
Floor plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight type D1, 4-Bedroom, 1,259 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom · 1,259 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: LWH Carpmael Pte Ltd, Carpmael Thirty-Eight brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates only and subject to final survey.

Carpmael Thirty-Eight Site plan

Site plan of Carpmael Thirty-Eight

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: LWH Carpmael Pte Ltd. Diagrammatic, not drawn to scale.

Carpmael Thirty-Eight Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Carpmael Thirty-Eight in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,867 psf at Carpmael Thirty-Eight against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Carpmael Thirty-Eight ranged from $1,811 psf to $1,923 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2020, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Carpmael Thirty-Eight for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.