
Resale Project Scorecard
Aalto
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2010 · 196 units
Grade B, 5.70 out of 10, the 296th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Tanjong Katong MRT
- 40 m
Artist's impression: Aalto brochure
Aalto Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.70
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 296th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.39% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2010-era cohort).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Tanjong Katong Primary School, 0.72km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 8/10.
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
196 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
40 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.23% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Aalto scores 5.70
Aalto scores 5.70 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1462nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 296th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoAalto | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.62 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 31% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.20 | 10% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Aalto and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Aalto Prices
By unit type at Aalto
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,442 sq ft | 1,442 sq ft | $3.98M to $4.30M | $2,774 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom1,991 sq ft | 1,991 sq ft | $5.37M | $2,698 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Aalto
49 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,501 psf · $2,800,000 to $13,200,000 · 45 of the 46 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 193 Meyer Road | 3 | #03-07074BR · Blk 193 | 4BR | 1,959 | $2,695 | $5,280,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 191 Meyer Road | 21 | #21-04043BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,442 | $2,829 | $4,080,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 191 Meyer Road | 5 | #05-02023BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,529 | $2,637 | $4,030,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 191 Meyer Road | 9 | #09-04043BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,442 | $2,759 | $3,980,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 191 Meyer Road | 13 | #13-01013BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,550 | $2,774 | $4,300,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jan 2026 | 193 Meyer Road | 15 | #15-05054BR · Blk 193 | 4BR | 2,024 | $2,701 | $5,465,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 191 Meyer Road | 24 | #24-04043BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,442 | $2,877 | $4,150,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 193 Meyer Road | 8 | #08-07074BR · Blk 193 | 4BR | 1,959 | $2,629 | $5,150,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 191 Meyer Road | 12 | #12-02023BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,529 | $2,736 | $4,182,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 191 Meyer Road | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 191 | 3BR | 1,550 | $2,581 | $4,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 7 | $2,032 psf | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $2,028 psf | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $2,257 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $2,319 psf | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,521 psf | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $2,323 psf | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $2,578 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 3 | $2,501 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,510 psf | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 4 | $2,665 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 4 | $2,554 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,683 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $2,774 psf | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,698 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $2,762 psf | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 36 of 53 in D15 and 481 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Aalto Rent
- Median rent a month
- $8,150 to $11,650
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $8,150 | $7,980 to $8,230 | 2.4% | 16 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,650 | $10,130 to $12,380 | 2.6% | 14 |
Rental contracts at Aalto
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,575 a month · $6,750 to $13,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,750 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $11,750 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Aalto By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $2,787 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $2,257 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,542 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 5 to 25 | 8 |
| 02 | $2,388 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 2 to 25 | 8 |
| 03 | $2,257 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 9 to 27 | 3 |
| 04 | $2,787 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 4 to 26 | 8 |
| 05 | $2,599 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 15 to 20 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,354 psf | 1,959 sq ft | Levels 4 to 26 | 5 |
| 07 | $2,527 psf | 1,959 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 8 |
| 08 | $2,548 psf | 2,443 sq ft | Levels 8 to 24 | 4 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Aalto Floor plans
10 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
3-Bedroom3 plans · 1,442 to 1,550 sq ft



4-Bedroom7 plans · 1,959 to 4,424 sq ft







Floor plans: Aalto brochure (each type with its unit numbers and key plan; penthouses on two pages, lower and upper level). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.
Aalto Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Aalto brochure (both towers and their addresses; stack positions from each type page's key plan). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Aalto Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Aalto in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,759 psf at Aalto against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,624 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Aalto ranged from $2,637 psf to $2,877 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Aalto for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.