Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of 38 I Suites
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

38 I Suites

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2014 · 120 units

Grade A, 6.56 out of 10, the 123rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Paya Lebar MRT
700 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

38 I Suites Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.56
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
123rd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +0.98% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (41st percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Haig Girls' School at 0.60km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Kong Hwa School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

120 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

700 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.35% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.07km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why 38 I Suites scores 6.56

38 I Suites scores 6.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 674th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 123rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 38 I Suites and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

38 I Suites Prices

Median PSF
$1,728
Median price
$800,000
Resale
1

Past transactions at 38 I Suites

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,739 psf · $750,000 to $1,345,000 · 27 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Apr 2026#09-061BR$1,728$800,000
1 Sep 2025#15-072BR$1,798$1,200,000
25 Aug 2025#16-042BR$993$1,080,000
6 May 2025#07-021BR$1,749$885,000
17 Mar 2025#14-111BR$1,799$910,000
10 Mar 2025#07-122BR$1,800$1,240,000
26 Dec 2024#12-061BR$1,815$840,000
9 Dec 2024#07-092BR$1,641$1,095,000
3 Dec 2024#16-081BR$1,052$1,098,888
24 Sep 2024#09-102BR$1,739$880,000
Median PSF by quarter
38 I SuitesD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psf38 I Suites, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,482 psf from 3 sales38 I Suites, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,678 psf from 5 sales38 I Suites, May–Jul 2022: $1,688 psf from 2 sales38 I Suites, May–Jul 2023: $1,697 psf from 2 sales38 I Suites, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,793 psf from 2 sales38 I Suites, May–Jul 2024: $1,828 psf from 3 sales38 I Suites, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,641 psf from 3 sales38 I Suites, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,800 psf from 2 sales38 I Suites, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,396 psf from 2 sales$1,396$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,482 psf$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 20225$1,678 psf$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,688 psf$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,697 psf$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,793 psf$1,717 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,828 psf$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,641 psf$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,800 psf$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,396 psf$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 48 of 53 in D15 and 600 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

38 I Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$2,850 to $3,150
Rental contracts
53
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,85017
2-bedroom$3,15036

Rental contracts at 38 I Suites

53 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,500 to $4,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20262BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,750
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,850
Jul 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,850
Jul 20262BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

38 I Suites By stack

Highest, stack 09
$1,813 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,384 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,633 psf689 sq ft2
02$1,759 psf506 sq ft2
03$1,767 psf506 sq ft2
04$1,384 psf786 sq ft2
05$1,725 psf452 sq ft3
06$1,772 psf463 sq ft2
07$1,768 psf667 sq ft3
08$1,616 psf495 sq ft3
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,813 psf667 sq ft4
11$1,740 psf506 sq ft2
12$1,735 psf689 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

38 I Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places 38 I Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,728 psf at 38 I Suites against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 38 I Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.