Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Laverne's Loft
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Laverne's Loft

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2013 · 44 units

Grade B, 6.53 out of 10, the 140th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Marine Terrace MRT
610 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Laverne's Loft Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.53
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
140th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.16% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (43rd percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ (Katong) Primary at 0.48km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary
  • Tao Nan School
  • Haig Girls' School
  • Ngee Ann Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

44 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

610 m from Marine Terrace MRT (TE27) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.07% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.10km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Laverne's Loft scores 6.53

Laverne's Loft scores 6.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 707th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 140th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%8/104/10+0.40
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Laverne's Loft and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Laverne's Loft Prices

Median PSF
$1,618
Median price
$748,888
Resales
3
PSF on the year before
−1.8%

Past transactions at Laverne's Loft

14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,590 psf · $606,000 to $1,330,000 · 13 of 14 sold at a profit

24 Jul 2026#02-101BR$1,878$748,000
10 Mar 2026#05-062BR$1,109$1,230,000
6 Feb 2026#02-061BR$1,618$748,888
1 Jul 2025#02-091BR$1,647$780,000
22 May 2025#05-101BR$1,883$750,000
29 Apr 2025#05-081BR$1,047$1,330,000
20 Nov 2023#02-081BR$1,562$740,000
20 Nov 2023#03-091BR$1,745$770,000
21 Jul 2023#02-101BR$1,620$645,000
27 Feb 2023#04-051BR$1,627$718,000
Median PSF by quarter
Laverne's LoftD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfLaverne's Loft, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,423 psf from 2 salesLaverne's Loft, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,654 psf from 2 salesLaverne's Loft, May–Jul 2025: $1,765 psf from 2 salesLaverne's Loft, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,364 psf from 2 sales$1,364$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,423 psf$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,516 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,654 psf$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,765 psf$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,364 psf$1,840 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales20242025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Laverne's Loft Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700
Rental contracts
13
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,70013

Rental contracts at Laverne's Loft

13 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,700 a month · $2,300 to $3,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,650
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,000
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,300
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,000
Mar 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Nov 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Laverne's Loft By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,878 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,305 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
06$1,364 psf786 sq ft2
08$1,305 psf872 sq ft2
09$1,696 psf457 sq ft2
10$1,878 psf398 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Laverne's Loft Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Laverne's Loft in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,618 psf at Laverne's Loft against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,647 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Laverne's Loft ranged from $1,109 psf to $1,878 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Terrace MRT (TE27), 610 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Laverne's Loft for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.