Skip to content
TRIBE
Vibes @ Kovan: the block on Kovan Road with shops on the 1st storey
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Vibes @ Kovan

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2014 · 36 units

Grade B, 5.94 out of 10, the 132nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Serangoon MRT
640 m

Artist's impression: Vibes @ Kovan brochure (licence C0715)

Vibes @ Kovan Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.94
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
132nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +0.95% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (41st percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhonghua Primary School at 0.84km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Zhonghua Primary School
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

36 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

640 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.91% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.90km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Vibes @ Kovan scores 5.94

Vibes @ Kovan scores 5.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1258th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 132nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Vibes @ Kovan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Vibes @ Kovan Prices

By unit type at Vibes @ Kovan

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom377 sq ft$640,0002

Past transactions at Vibes @ Kovan

12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,478 psf · $630,000 to $1,000,000 · all 12 sold at a profit

2 Jul 2026#03-031BR$1,725$650,000
21 Nov 2025#02-031BR$1,672$630,000
3 Mar 2025#03-082BR$1,446$825,000
29 Nov 2024#03-021BR$1,471$760,000
13 Sep 2024#05-042BR$1,273$1,000,000
16 Jan 2024#05-062BR$1,248$981,000
25 Sep 2023#02-011BR$1,541$680,000
7 Jul 2023#03-071BR$1,729$670,000
28 Jun 2023#04-091BR$1,484$735,000
1 Jun 2023#02-021BR$1,486$720,000
Median PSF by quarter
Vibes @ KovanD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfVibes @ Kovan, May–Jul 2023: $1,486 psf from 3 sales$1,486$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,255 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,486 psf$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Vibes @ Kovan Rent

Median rent a month
$2,500 to $3,100
Gross yield
4.7%
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,5004.7%12
2-bedroom$3,100—4

Rental contracts at Vibes @ Kovan

16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,560 a month · $2,300 to $3,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,800
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,300
May 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,600
Mar 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,520
Feb 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Vibes @ Kovan By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,699 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,254 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,479 psf501 sq ft2
03$1,699 psf377 sq ft2
04$1,254 psf786 sq ft2
09$1,454 psf495 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Vibes @ Kovan Floor plans

8 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom3 plans · 377 to 517 sq ft
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type C / D / D1 / E, 1-Bedroom, 377 to 420 sq ft
Type C / D / D1 / E1-Bedroom · 377 to 420 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type A / A1, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 474 sq ft
Type A / A11-Bedroom · 441 to 474 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type B / B1, 1-Bedroom, 484 to 517 sq ft
Type B / B11-Bedroom · 484 to 517 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom5 plans · 441 to 1,001 sq ft
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type F / G / G1, 2-Bedroom, 441 to 570 sq ft
Type F / G / G12-Bedroom · 441 to 570 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type PH-C / PH-D, 2-Bedroom, 732 to 786 sq ft
Type PH-C / PH-D2-Bedroom · 732 to 786 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type PH-D1 / PH-E, 2-Bedroom, 753 to 786 sq ft
Type PH-D1 / PH-E2-Bedroom · 753 to 786 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type PH-A / PH-B, 2-Bedroom, 818 to 904 sq ft
Type PH-A / PH-B2-Bedroom · 818 to 904 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Vibes @ Kovan type PH-F / PH-G, 2-Bedroom, 904 to 1,001 sq ft
Type PH-F / PH-G2-Bedroom · 904 to 1,001 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Vibes @ Kovan brochure (licence C0715). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas include a/c ledge and bay window (penthouses also void and roof terrace) and are subject to final survey.

Vibes @ Kovan Site plan

Site plan of Vibes @ Kovan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan (Kovan Road on the left, Yio Chu Kang Road at the bottom; stack numbers are on the key plan beside each floor plan): Vibes @ Kovan brochure, licence C0715. Not drawn to scale.

Vibes @ Kovan Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Vibes @ Kovan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,699 psf at Vibes @ Kovan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Vibes @ Kovan ranged from $1,672 psf to $1,725 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 640 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Vibes @ Kovan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.