
Resale Project Scorecard
The Park Vale
D11 · Newton, Novena · 999-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 40 units
Grade B, 6.16 out of 10, the 44th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Tan Kah Kee MRT
- 600 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Park Vale Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.16
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 44th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.05% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (66th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Raffles Girls' Primary School at 0.52km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Raffles Girls' Primary School
- Nanyang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
600 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.42% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.39km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Park Vale scores 6.16
The Park Vale scores 6.16 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1030th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 44th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Park Vale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.50 | 77% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 20% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Park Vale and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Park Vale Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,929
- Median price
- $2.87M
- Resales
- 3
Past transactions at The Park Vale
6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,812 psf · $2,000,000 to $3,500,000 · all 6 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 4B Park Vale | 3 | #03-0202— | — | 1,485 | $1,931 | $2,868,000 | Resale |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 4B Park Vale | 4 | #04-06064BR | 4BR | 1,927 | $1,817 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 4B Park Vale | 3 | #03-05053BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,929 | $2,720,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jul 2024 | 4B Park Vale | 1 | #01-09093BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,806 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 12 Sep 2023 | 4B Park Vale | 4 | #04-02024BR | 4BR | 2,034 | $1,720 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 4B Park Vale | 1 | #01-04043BR | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,787 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,873 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Park Vale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Park Vale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,929 psf at The Park Vale against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Park Vale ranged from $1,817 psf to $1,931 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 600 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Park Vale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.