Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of The Esta: its white towers seen from Amber Gardens against a blue sky
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Esta

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2008 · 400 units

Grade S, 7.55 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Tanjong Katong MRT
280 m

Photo: Samuel Isaac Chua / EdgeProp Singapore, used with permission

The Esta Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.55
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
11th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +4.97% places this condo in the top 5% of its 2008-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.24km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Haig Girls' School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

400 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

280 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.46% — weak income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Esta scores 7.55

The Esta scores 7.55 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 182nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/106.5/10+0.88
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/104/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Esta and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Esta Prices

By unit type at The Esta

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,130 sq ft$2.52M to $2.78M3
3-bedroom1,346 sq ft$3.22M to $3.66M9
4-bedroom1,561 sq ft$3.75M to $3.88M3

Past transactions at The Esta

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,460 psf · $2,520,000 to $3,880,388 · all 15 sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#04-193BR · Blk 39$2,498$3,280,000
7 Aug 2026#05-204BR · Blk 39$2,428$3,790,000
6 Aug 2026#01-033BR · Blk 31$2,367$3,388,888
27 Jul 2026#05-023BR · Blk 31$2,500$3,660,000
10 Jul 2026#03-183BR · Blk 39$2,452$3,220,000
18 Jun 2026#08-123BR · Blk 35$2,519$3,388,888
12 Jun 2026#06-052BR · Blk 33$2,460$2,780,000
24 Apr 2026#03-174BR · Blk 39$2,436$3,880,388
22 Apr 2026#02-174BR · Blk 39$2,403$3,750,000
2 Apr 2026#12-033BR · Blk 31$2,566$3,370,000
Median PSF by month
The EstaD15, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D15, Nov 2025: $1,829 psfD15, Dec 2025: $1,793 psfD15, Jan 2026: $1,828 psfD15, Feb 2026: $1,812 psfD15, Mar 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Apr 2026: $1,851 psfD15, May 2026: $2,010 psfD15, Jun 2026: $1,831 psfD15, Jul 2026: $1,875 psfD15, Aug 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Sep 2026: $1,957 psfThe Esta, Feb 2026: $2,555 psf from 2 salesThe Esta, Apr 2026: $2,436 psf from 3 salesThe Esta, Jun 2026: $2,490 psf from 2 salesThe Esta, Jul 2026: $2,476 psf from 2 salesThe Esta, Aug 2026: $2,398 psf from 2 sales$2,398$1,957
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 20251—$1,829 psf
Dec 20251—$1,793 psf
Jan 2026——$1,828 psf
Feb 20262$2,555 psf$1,812 psf
Mar 20261—$1,904 psf
Apr 20263$2,436 psf$1,851 psf
May 2026——$2,010 psf
Jun 20262$2,490 psf$1,831 psf
Jul 20262$2,476 psf$1,875 psf
Aug 20262$2,398 psf$1,904 psf
Sep 20261—$1,957 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.4% a year, ranked 2 of 53 in D15 and 56 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Esta Rent

Median rent a month
$5,300 to $7,900
Gross yield
2.3% to 2.5%
Rental contracts
105
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,3002.3%29
3-bedroom$6,7002.4%57
4-bedroom$7,9002.5%19

Rental contracts at The Esta

106 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,625 a month · $3,800 to $15,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,033
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,480
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,600
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,700
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,700
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Esta By stack

Highest, stack 19
$2,513 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,972 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
17
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,972 psf1,399 sq ft2
02$2,308 psf1,469 sq ft2
03$2,274 psf1,313 sq ft7
05$2,460 psf1,130 sq ft3
07$2,311 psf1,346 sq ft3
08$2,298 psf1,001 sq ft2
09$2,046 psf1,399 sq ft2
10$2,262 psf1,577 sq ft2
Show the other 9 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$2,310 psf1,561 sq ft3
12$2,427 psf1,346 sq ft5
14$2,377 psf1,001 sq ft5
15$2,369 psf1,173 sq ft3
16$2,346 psf1,475 sq ft3
17$2,403 psf1,593 sq ft3
18$2,453 psf1,313 sq ft4
19$2,513 psf1,329 sq ft2
20$2,219 psf1,561 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Esta Floor plans

30 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom8 plans · 1,001 to 1,270 sq ft
Floor plan of The Esta type A1, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A12-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A2, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A22-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A3, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A32-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A3b, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A3b2-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A4, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A42-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A4b, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type A4b2-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A1a, 2-Bedroom, 1,141 sq ft
Type A1a2-Bedroom · 1,141 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type A4a, 2-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type A4a2-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom13 plans · 1,313 to 1,690 sq ft
Floor plan of The Esta type B1, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B13-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B1b, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B1b3-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B2, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B23-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B2b, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B2b3-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B3, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B33-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 28 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B3b, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B3b3-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B4, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B43-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 28 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B4b, 3-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type B4b3-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B2c, 3-Bedroom, 1,432 sq ft
Type B2c3-Bedroom · 1,432 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B2a, 3-Bedroom, 1,464 sq ft
Type B2a3-Bedroom · 1,464 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B4a, 3-Bedroom, 1,485 sq ft
Type B4a3-Bedroom · 1,485 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B3a, 3-Bedroom, 1,507 sq ft
Type B3a3-Bedroom · 1,507 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type B1a, 3-Bedroom, 1,690 sq ft
Type B1a3-Bedroom · 1,690 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,561 to 2,368 sq ft
Floor plan of The Esta type C1, 4-Bedroom, 1,561 sq ft
Type C14-Bedroom · 1,561 sq ft · 38 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type C2, 4-Bedroom, 1,561 sq ft
Type C24-Bedroom · 1,561 sq ft · 38 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type C1a, 4-Bedroom, 1,647 sq ft
Type C1a4-Bedroom · 1,647 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type C2a, 4-Bedroom, 1,711 sq ft
Type C2a4-Bedroom · 1,711 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type D4, Penthouse, 2,368 sq ft
Type D4Penthouse · 2,368 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom4 plans · 2,960 to 3,477 sq ft
Floor plan of The Esta type D1, Penthouse, 2,960 sq ft
Type D1Penthouse · 2,960 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type D3, Penthouse, 3,068 sq ft
Type D3Penthouse · 3,068 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type D5, Penthouse, 3,186 sq ft
Type D5Penthouse · 3,186 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Esta type D2, Penthouse, 3,477 sq ft
Type D2Penthouse · 3,477 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: the developer's sales book for The Esta (page scans). Not to scale, subject to change; areas are approximate.

The Esta Site plan

Site plan of The Esta

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: the developer's sales book for The Esta. Not drawn to scale.

The Esta Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Esta in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,460 psf at The Esta against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,405 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at The Esta ranged from $2,367 psf to $2,593 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Esta for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.