
Resale Project Scorecard
Parc Somme
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 30 units
Grade C, 5.27 out of 10, the 64th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 280 m
Artist's impression: Oxley Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, Parc Somme brochure
Parc Somme Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.27
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 64th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, rental yield. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.22% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (43rd percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Farrer Park Primary School, 0.77km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
30 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
280 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.18% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.30km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Parc Somme scores 5.27
Parc Somme scores 5.27 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1810th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 64th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Rental Yield (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoParc Somme | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −1.00 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 7% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Parc Somme and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Parc Somme Prices
By unit type at Parc Somme
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | $670,500 | $1,917 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Parc Somme
10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,706 psf · $600,000 to $1,150,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 62 Somme Road | 3 | #03-05051BR | 1BR | 344 | $1,934 | $666,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 62 Somme Road | 2 | #02-02021BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,900 | $675,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 62 Somme Road | 4 | #04-02021BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,802 | $640,000 | Resale |
| 5 Nov 2024 | 62 Somme Road | 3 | #03-02021BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,723 | $611,888 | Resale |
| 28 Oct 2024 | 62 Somme Road | 6 | #06-05052BR | 2BR | 743 | $1,251 | $928,888 | Resale |
| 30 Jan 2024 | 62 Somme Road | 6 | #06-06062BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,214 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 62 Somme Road | 3 | #03-04041BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,564 | $707,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2023 | 62 Somme Road | 4 | #04-02021BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,689 | $600,000 | Resale |
| 6 Feb 2023 | 62 Somme Road | 4 | #04-01012BR | 2BR | 581 | $1,523 | $885,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2022 | 62 Somme Road | 2 | #02-02021BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,745 | $620,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,389 psf | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,917 psf | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Parc Somme Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $3,500
- Gross yield
- 5.4%
- Rental contracts
- 15
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,930 to $3,200 | 5.4% | 10 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,400 to $3,600 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Parc Somme
15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,900 to $4,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Parc Somme Floor plans
20 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom10 plans · 323 to 603 sq ft










2-Bedroom10 plans · 355 to 1,098 sq ft










Floor plans: Oxley Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, Parc Somme brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
Parc Somme Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan (Somme Road at the top): Oxley Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, Parc Somme brochure. Not drawn to scale.
Parc Somme Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Parc Somme in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,917 psf at Parc Somme against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Parc Somme ranged from $1,900 psf to $1,934 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Parc Somme for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.