Skip to content
TRIBE
Uptown @ Farrer: the 21-storey tower above its podium, with the serviced apartment tower behind
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Uptown @ Farrer

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · 99-year leasehold · completed 2021 · 116 units

Grade A, 7.04 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
90 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
19
To Farrer Park MRT
80 m

Artist's impression: Perumal Development Pte Ltd, Uptown @ Farrer e-brochure

Uptown @ Farrer Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.04
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
7th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.86% — near-median performance within its 2021-era cohort (40th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

116 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

80 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.23% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 90 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.96km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Uptown @ Farrer scores 7.04

Uptown @ Farrer scores 7.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 371st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/108/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Uptown @ Farrer and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Uptown @ Farrer Prices

By unit type at Uptown @ Farrer

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom538 sq ft$998,000 to $1.16M9
3-bedroom861 sq ft$1.37M to $2.27M7
4-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.92M to $2.80M3

Past transactions at Uptown @ Farrer

19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,958 psf · $998,000 to $2,800,000 · 15 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#21-023BR$2,098$2,100,000
15 Sep 2026#12-063BR$1,965$1,375,000
8 Sep 2026#05-012BR$1,895$1,020,000
13 Aug 2026#08-012BR$2,044$1,100,000
29 Jul 2026#14-012BR$2,044$1,100,000
10 Jul 2026#08-064BR$1,888$1,951,000
26 Jun 2026#07-064BR$1,858$1,920,000
22 May 2026#14-023BR$1,958$1,370,000
21 May 2026#16-052BR$1,892$998,000
21 Apr 2026#22-012BR$2,155$1,160,000
Median PSF by month
Uptown @ FarrerD8, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D8, Nov 2025: $2,001 psfD8, Dec 2025: $1,927 psfD8, Jan 2026: $1,784 psfD8, Feb 2026: $1,913 psfD8, Mar 2026: $1,689 psfD8, Apr 2026: $2,124 psfD8, May 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Jun 2026: $1,985 psfD8, Jul 2026: $1,866 psfD8, Aug 2026: $2,114 psfD8, Sep 2026: $1,972 psfUptown @ Farrer, Jan 2026: $1,988 psf from 3 salesUptown @ Farrer, Mar 2026: $1,855 psf from 2 salesUptown @ Farrer, Apr 2026: $2,155 psf from 3 salesUptown @ Farrer, May 2026: $1,925 psf from 2 salesUptown @ Farrer, Jul 2026: $1,966 psf from 2 salesUptown @ Farrer, Sep 2026: $1,965 psf from 3 sales$1,965$1,972
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 2025——$2,001 psf
Dec 20251—$1,927 psf
Jan 20263$1,988 psf$1,784 psf
Feb 20261—$1,913 psf
Mar 20262$1,855 psf$1,689 psf
Apr 20263$2,155 psf$2,124 psf
May 20262$1,925 psf$1,896 psf
Jun 20261—$1,985 psf
Jul 20262$1,966 psf$1,866 psf
Aug 20261—$2,114 psf
Sep 20263$1,965 psf$1,972 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.3% a year, ranked 8 of 10 in D08 and 620 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D08 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Uptown @ Farrer Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $5,100
Gross yield
3.7% to 4.3%
Rental contracts
53
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8004.3%33
3-bedroom$5,1003.7%20

Rental contracts at Uptown @ Farrer

55 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,400 to $8,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,650
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Uptown @ Farrer By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,067 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,897 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,067 psf538 sq ft8
02$1,979 psf1,093 sq ft6
03$1,999 psf624 sq ft4
04$2,007 psf538 sq ft4
05$1,897 psf861 sq ft5
06$1,965 psf1,001 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Uptown @ Farrer Floor plans

17 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom1 plan · 538 sq ft
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type B3 / B3A, Compact 2-Bedroom, 538 sq ft
Type B3 / B3ACompact 2-Bedroom · 538 sq ft · 36 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom8 plans · 700 to 1,292 sq ft
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C1, Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 700 sq ft
Type C1Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 700 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C1A, Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 700 sq ft
Type C1ACompact 3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 700 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C2 / C3, Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 732 to 829 sq ft
Type C2 / C3Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 732 to 829 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C4 / C5, Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 764 to 861 sq ft
Type C4 / C5Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 764 to 861 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C2-P, Compact 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 926 sq ft
Type C2-PCompact 3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 926 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C6 / C7, 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 1,001 to 1,184 sq ft
Type C6 / C73-Bedroom (some with loft) · 1,001 to 1,184 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C6A / C7A, 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 1,001 to 1,184 sq ft
Type C6A / C7A3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 1,001 to 1,184 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type C7-P, 3-Bedroom (some with loft), 1,292 sq ft
Type C7-P3-Bedroom (some with loft) · 1,292 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom7 plans · 1,033 to 1,948 sq ft
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D1, Compact 4-Bedroom (Dual Key), 1,033 sq ft
Type D1Compact 4-Bedroom (Dual Key) · 1,033 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D1A, Compact 4-Bedroom (Dual Key), 1,033 sq ft
Type D1ACompact 4-Bedroom (Dual Key) · 1,033 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D2, 4-Bedroom, 1,399 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom · 1,399 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D2-P, 4-Bedroom, 1,550 sq ft
Type D2-P4-Bedroom · 1,550 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D3, 4+1-Bedroom, 1,647 sq ft
Type D34+1-Bedroom · 1,647 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D4, 4-Bedroom Duplex (two levels), 1,830 sq ft
Type D44-Bedroom Duplex (two levels) · 1,830 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type D3-P, 4+1-Bedroom, 1,948 sq ft
Type D3-P4+1-Bedroom · 1,948 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 2,271 sq ft
Floor plan of Uptown @ Farrer type E1, 5-Bedroom Duplex (two levels), 2,271 sq ft
Type E15-Bedroom Duplex (two levels) · 2,271 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Perumal Development Pte Ltd, Uptown @ Farrer e-brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are estimates and subject to final survey.

Uptown @ Farrer Site plan

Site plan of Uptown @ Farrer

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

4th storey site plan (Perumal Road along the bottom): Perumal Development Pte Ltd, Uptown @ Farrer e-brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Uptown @ Farrer Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Uptown @ Farrer in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,958 psf at Uptown @ Farrer against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,058 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Uptown @ Farrer ranged from $1,806 psf to $2,178 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 80 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Uptown @ Farrer for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.