
Resale Project Scorecard
City Square Residences
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2009 · 910 units
Grade A, 7.01 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 15
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 180 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
City Square Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.01
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 9th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.21% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (88th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Farrer Park Primary School, 0.63km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
910 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
180 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.19km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why City Square Residences scores 7.01
City Square Residences scores 7.01 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 392nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCity Square Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5/10 | +1.00 | 99% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −1.00 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 75% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between City Square Residences and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
City Square Residences Prices
By unit type at City Square Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom571 sq ft | 571 sq ft | $1.15M | $2,018 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom840 sq ft | 840 sq ft | $1.68M to $1.95M | $2,189 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,211 sq ft | 1,211 sq ft | $1.95M to $2.73M | $2,150 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at City Square Residences
15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,176 psf · $1,125,000 to $3,430,000 · all 15 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 14 Kitchener Link | 7 | #07-27271BR · Blk 14 | 1BR | 571 | $1,972 | $1,125,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 8 Kitchener Link | 5 | #05-16163BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,195 | $2,176 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 10 Kitchener Link | 12 | #12-18183BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,206 | $2,123 | $2,560,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 6 Kitchener Link | 27 | #27-12123BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 1,216 | $2,249 | $2,735,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 12 Kitchener Link | 29 | #29-23233BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,206 | $2,198 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 12 Kitchener Link | 25 | #25-21211BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 571 | $2,033 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 14 Kitchener Link | 28 | #28-31314BR · Blk 14 | 4BR | 1,518 | $2,260 | $3,430,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 8 Kitchener Link | 2 | #02-14143BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,776 | $2,160,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 10 Kitchener Link | 25 | #25-17172BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 872 | $2,237 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 6 Kitchener Link | 9 | #09-10102BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 840 | $2,189 | $1,838,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $2,001 psf | $2,001 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,927 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,784 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,913 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,689 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,189 psf | $2,124 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,896 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,985 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,866 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $2,187 psf | $2,114 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,972 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.6% a year, ranked 2 of 10 in D08 and 137 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D08 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
City Square Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $7,000
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 346
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,500 to $3,700 | 3.6% | 89 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,360 to $4,700 | 2.9% | 126 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,700 to $6,400 | 2.8% | 96 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,000 | $6,500 to $7,500 | — | 35 |
Rental contracts at City Square Residences
346 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $2,700 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
City Square Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 31
- $2,217 psf
- Lowest, stack 20
- $1,669 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,068 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 19 to 25 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,992 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 14 to 20 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,907 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 24 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,948 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 5 to 23 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,882 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 8 to 22 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,790 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 4 |
| 07 | $2,031 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 4 to 25 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,120 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 8 to 24 | 5 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $2,047 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 5 to 27 | 4 |
| 12 | $2,177 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 24 to 27 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,973 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 5 |
| 15 | $2,103 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 5 to 24 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,938 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 4 to 27 | 4 |
| 17 | $2,188 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 11 to 26 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,949 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 12 to 24 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,669 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 28 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,871 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 3 to 25 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,906 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,911 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 2 to 27 | 2 |
| 26 | $2,096 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,977 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
| 29 | $2,042 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 19 to 29 | 2 |
| 30 | $2,007 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 9 to 19 | 2 |
| 31 | $2,217 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 26 to 28 | 2 |
| 32 | $2,003 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 4 to 27 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
City Square Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places City Square Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,176 psf at City Square Residences against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,096 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at City Square Residences ranged from $1,599 psf to $2,260 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 180 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at City Square Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.