
Resale Project Scorecard
28 RC Suites
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2016 · 45 units
Grade C, 5.44 out of 10, the 62nd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 160 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
28 RC Suites Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.44
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 62nd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.04% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 2016-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.30km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
45 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
160 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.90% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.70km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why 28 RC Suites scores 5.44
28 RC Suites scores 5.44 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1674th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 62nd of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condo28 RC Suites | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 4% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.60 | 16% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 75% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 28 RC Suites and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
28 RC Suites Prices
By unit type at 28 RC Suites
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom425 sq ft | 425 sq ft | $767,500 | $1,811 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at 28 RC Suites
15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,665 psf · $700,000 to $1,220,000 · 9 of the 13 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | 28 Race Course Lane | 4 | #04-06061BR | 1BR | 441 | $1,665 | $735,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 28 Race Course Lane | 3 | #03-02021BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,956 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 28 Race Course Lane | 4 | #04-03031BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,785 | $730,000 | Resale |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 28 Race Course Lane | 6 | #06-01011BR | 1BR | 807 | $1,511 | $1,220,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2025 | 28 Race Course Lane | 3 | #03-09091BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,765 | $760,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 28 Race Course Lane | 6 | #06-08081BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,754 | $755,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2024 | 28 Race Course Lane | 6 | #06-03031BR | 1BR | 775 | $1,432 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2023 | 28 Race Course Lane | 5 | #05-07071BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,659 | $750,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 28 Race Course Lane | 5 | #05-01011BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,742 | $750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 28 Race Course Lane | 5 | #05-06061BR | 1BR | 441 | $1,722 | $760,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,570 psf | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,765 psf | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,811 psf | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
28 RC Suites Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000
- Gross yield
- 4.7%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,810 to $3,300 | 4.7% | 30 |
Rental contracts at 28 RC Suites
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,700 to $3,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
28 RC Suites By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,711 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,609 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,627 psf | 619 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,711 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,609 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,694 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,696 psf | 431 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
28 RC Suites Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places 28 RC Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,811 psf at 28 RC Suites against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at 28 RC Suites ranged from $1,665 psf to $1,956 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 160 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 28 RC Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.