
Resale Project Scorecard
Palm Oasis
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2008 · 56 units
Grade C, 5.13 out of 10, the 373rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Kembangan MRT
- 690 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Palm Oasis Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.13
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 373rd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.01% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (52nd percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Haig Girls' School at 0.75km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 8/10.
- Haig Girls' School
- St. Stephen's School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
56 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Kembangan MRT (EW6) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.23% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.55km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Palm Oasis scores 5.13
Palm Oasis scores 5.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1898th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 373rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoPalm Oasis | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.12 | 32% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −1.00 | 14% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 7% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palm Oasis and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Palm Oasis Prices
By unit type at Palm Oasis
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom813 sq ft | 813 sq ft | $1.24M | $1,542 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Palm Oasis
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,341 psf · $995,000 to $1,965,000 · all 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | 51 Lorong H Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-03032BR · Blk 51 | 2BR | 883 | $1,319 | $1,164,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 2 | #02-10102BR · Blk 51A | 2BR | 743 | $1,764 | $1,310,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 51 Lorong H Telok Kurau | 2 | #02-02022BR · Blk 51 | 2BR | 743 | $1,595 | $1,185,000 | Resale |
| 2 May 2025 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-08082BR · Blk 51A | 2BR | 861 | $1,510 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 51A | 2BR | 743 | $1,373 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2024 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 51A | 3BR | 1,464 | $1,342 | $1,965,000 | Resale |
| 7 Feb 2024 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 2 | #02-08082BR · Blk 51A | 2BR | 861 | $1,277 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jan 2024 | 51B Lorong H Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-13132BR · Blk 51B | 2BR | 743 | $1,468 | $1,090,000 | Resale |
| 16 Nov 2022 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-05053BR · Blk 51A | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,042 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 51A Lorong H Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-10103BR · Blk 51A | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,091 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,216 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,553 psf | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,542 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Palm Oasis Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 14
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,450 to $3,780 | 3.4% | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Palm Oasis
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,625 a month · $3,200 to $4,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,100 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,550 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Palm Oasis By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,428 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,208 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,208 psf | 1,082 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,394 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,428 psf | 1,082 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,404 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Palm Oasis Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Palm Oasis in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,542 psf at Palm Oasis against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Palm Oasis ranged from $1,319 psf to $1,764 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kembangan MRT (EW6), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palm Oasis for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.