
Resale Project Scorecard
Meyer Residence
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2009 · 68 units
Grade C, 5.13 out of 10, the 373rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Katong Park MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Meyer Residence Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.13
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 373rd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.31% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (67th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
68 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.27% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Meyer Residence scores 5.13
Meyer Residence scores 5.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1898th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 373rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoMeyer Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6.5/10 | +0.13 | 50% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −1.20 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.20 | 10% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Meyer Residence and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Meyer Residence Prices
By unit type at Meyer Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,152 sq ft | 1,152 sq ft | $2.58M | $2,236 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Meyer Residence
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,171 psf · $1,720,000 to $2,670,000 · 10 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | 3 Meyer Place | 5 | #05-03033BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $2,301 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jan 2026 | 3 Meyer Place | 12 | #12-04043BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $2,171 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 3 Meyer Place | 16 | #16-04043BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $2,318 | $2,670,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 3 Meyer Place | 5 | #05-01012BR | 2BR | 904 | $2,309 | $2,088,000 | Resale |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 3 Meyer Place | 15 | #15-02022BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $2,301 | $2,451,800 | Resale |
| 26 Jul 2022 | 3 Meyer Place | 18 | #18-04043BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $2,171 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 3 Meyer Place | 17 | #17-01012BR | 2BR | 904 | $2,079 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 30 May 2022 | 3 Meyer Place | 6 | #06-01012BR | 2BR | 904 | $1,902 | $1,720,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jan 2022 | 3 Meyer Place | 15 | #15-03033BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,997 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2022 | 3 Meyer Place | 16 | #16-04043BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,997 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,997 psf | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 3 | $2,079 psf | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Meyer Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,680 to $5,400
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 15
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,680 | $4,400 to $4,980 | — | 10 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,300 to $5,500 | 2.5% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Meyer Residence
15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $4,000 to $5,650
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,650 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,550 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Meyer Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $2,171 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $2,079 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,079 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 3 |
| 03 | $2,149 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 2 |
| 04 | $2,171 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 12 to 18 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Meyer Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Meyer Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,236 psf at Meyer Residence against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Meyer Residence ranged from $2,171 psf to $2,301 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Meyer Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.