
Resale Project Scorecard
One Balmoral
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2016 · 91 units
Grade B, 6.35 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Stevens MRT
- 690 m
Artist's impression: Hong Leong Holdings Limited, One Balmoral e-brochure
One Balmoral Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.35
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 27th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.38% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (71st percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.68km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
91 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.75% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.91km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why One Balmoral scores 6.35
One Balmoral scores 6.35 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 886th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoOne Balmoral | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 4/10 | +1.00 | 91% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between One Balmoral and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
One Balmoral Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,529
- Median price
- $4.60M
- Resales
- 3
Past transactions at One Balmoral
18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,598 psf · $1,330,000 to $4,980,000 · 15 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | 1 Balmoral Road | 11 | #11-03034BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 1,658 | $2,775 | $4,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 1A Balmoral Road | 6 | #06-08082BR · Blk 1A | 2BR | 969 | $2,529 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1 Balmoral Road | 12 | #12-01013BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 2,228 | $2,235 | $4,980,000 | Resale |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 1A Balmoral Road | 10 | #10-08082BR · Blk 1A | 2BR | 969 | $2,581 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2024 | 1 Balmoral Road | 5 | #05-04042BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 969 | $2,622 | $2,540,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2024 | 1A Balmoral Road | 10 | #10-06061BR · Blk 1A | 1BR | 592 | $2,280 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2024 | 1 Balmoral Road | 12 | #12-04042BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 969 | $2,744 | $2,658,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2024 | 1 Balmoral Road | 6 | #06-04042BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 969 | $2,701 | $2,616,300 | Resale |
| 25 Oct 2023 | 1A Balmoral Road | 8 | #08-05053BR · Blk 1A | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,713 | $3,825,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2023 | 1A Balmoral Road | 5 | #05-07073BR · Blk 1A | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,730 | $3,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $2,350 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $2,427 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $2,722 psf | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,512 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,382 psf | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
One Balmoral Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,100 to $8,300
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,100 | $5,050 to $5,400 | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $8,300 | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at One Balmoral
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,200 a month · $3,500 to $8,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,100 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,400 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
One Balmoral By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,741 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $2,280 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,413 psf | 1,825 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,640 psf | 1,658 sq ft | Level 11 | 2 |
| 04 | $2,662 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 06 | $2,280 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
| 07 | $2,741 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,555 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
One Balmoral Floor plans
15 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom1 plan · 592 sq ft

2-Bedroom4 plans · 969 to 1,184 sq ft




3-Bedroom6 plans · 1,410 to 2,314 sq ft






4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,658 to 2,691 sq ft




Floor plans: Hong Leong Holdings Limited, One Balmoral e-brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
One Balmoral Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Hong Leong Holdings Limited. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
One Balmoral Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places One Balmoral in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,529 psf at One Balmoral against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at One Balmoral ranged from $2,235 psf to $2,775 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at One Balmoral for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.