
Resale Project Scorecard
Killiney 118
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2013 · 30 units
Grade B, 5.51 out of 10, the 128th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Somerset MRT
- 230 m
Artist's impression: Creslin Pte Ltd, Killiney 118 brochure
Killiney 118 Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.51
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 128th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of -1.10% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (20th percentile of 2013-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.39km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
30 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
230 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.27% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.67km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Killiney 118 scores 5.51
Killiney 118 scores 5.51 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1615th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 128th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoKilliney 118 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Killiney 118 and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Killiney 118 Prices
No resale at Killiney 118 in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Killiney 118
2 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,095 psf · $1,280,000 to $1,980,000 · both sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | 118 Killiney Road | 3 | #03-01012BR | 2BR | 926 | $2,139 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2024 | 118 Killiney Road | 2 | #02-03031BR | 1BR | 624 | $2,050 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,095 psf | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Killiney 118 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800 to $4,400
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,800 to $4,000 | 19 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,250 to $4,850 | 6 |
Rental contracts at Killiney 118
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,400 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Killiney 118 Floor plans
4 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 570 to 624 sq ft


2-Bedroom2 plans · 915 to 926 sq ft


Floor plans: Creslin Pte Ltd, Killiney 118 brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
Killiney 118 Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan and elevation chart: Creslin Pte Ltd, Killiney 118 brochure. Not drawn to scale.
Killiney 118 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Killiney 118 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Killiney 118 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.