
Resale Project Scorecard
Robertson Edge
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 999-year leasehold · completed 2008 · 70 units
Grade B, 5.54 out of 10, the 118th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Fort Canning MRT
- 410 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Robertson Edge Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.54
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 118th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.08% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (28th percentile of 2008-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.41km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
70 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.96% — strong income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.23km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Robertson Edge scores 5.54
Robertson Edge scores 5.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1583rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 118th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoRobertson Edge | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 3/10 | +0.40 | 92% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Robertson Edge and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Robertson Edge Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,165
- Median price
- $932,000
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Robertson Edge
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,078 psf · $840,000 to $1,630,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 9 | #09-06061BR | 1BR | 431 | $2,218 | $955,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 3 | #03-06061BR | 1BR | 431 | $2,111 | $909,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 10 | #10-04042BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,870 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 4 | #04-05051BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,997 | $860,000 | Resale |
| 11 Apr 2024 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 3 | #03-09092BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,015 | $1,388,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2023 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 6 | #06-04041BR | 1BR | 463 | $2,052 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2023 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 2 | #02-03032BR | 2BR | 474 | $2,080 | $985,000 | Resale |
| 3 Apr 2023 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 7 | #07-01011BR | 1BR | 398 | $2,109 | $840,000 | Resale |
| 13 Dec 2022 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 9 | #09-08081BR | 1BR | 495 | $2,060 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2022 | 18 Tong Watt Road | 2 | #02-01011BR | 1BR | 409 | $2,078 | $850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,082 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,066 psf | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $2,165 psf | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Robertson Edge Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $3,800
- Rental contracts
- 42
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,300 to $3,500 | 31 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,750 to $3,950 | 11 |
Rental contracts at Robertson Edge
42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,450 a month · $3,000 to $4,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Robertson Edge By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,111 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,961 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,094 psf | 404 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,961 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,111 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Robertson Edge Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Robertson Edge in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,165 psf at Robertson Edge against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Robertson Edge ranged from $2,111 psf to $2,218 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Robertson Edge for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.