Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Cairnhill Crest
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cairnhill Crest

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2004 · 248 units

Grade B, 5.53 out of 10, the 120th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Somerset MRT
480 m

Photo: Terence Ong, CC BY 2.5 (Wikimedia Commons)

Cairnhill Crest Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.53
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
120th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of +1.39% — bottom 5% within its 2004-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.35km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

248 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Cairnhill Crest scores 5.53

Cairnhill Crest scores 5.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1596th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 120th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cairnhill Crest and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cairnhill Crest Prices

By unit type at Cairnhill Crest

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,733 sq ft$4.21M to $4.35M3
4-bedroom1,970 sq ft$4.74M2

Past transactions at Cairnhill Crest

42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,239 psf · $1,654,000 to $5,950,000 · 40 of the 40 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

1 Jul 2026#14-083BR · Blk 6$2,463$4,268,000
24 Jun 2026#11-083BR · Blk 6$2,429$4,210,000
26 May 2026#13-064BR · Blk 2$2,394$4,715,000
16 Apr 2026#08-023BR · Blk 2$2,510$4,350,000
18 Mar 2026#08-064BR · Blk 2$2,416$4,760,000
28 Jan 2026#10-122BR · Blk 8$2,306$2,780,000
8 Oct 2025#06-014BR · Blk 2$2,236$4,500,000
11 Sep 2025#19-023BR · Blk 2$2,368$5,938,000
21 May 2025#14-072BR · Blk 6$2,373$4,700,000
12 Mar 2025#02-061BR · Blk 2$1,902$2,150,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cairnhill CrestD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfCairnhill Crest, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,194 psf from 5 salesCairnhill Crest, May–Jul 2022: $2,214 psf from 4 salesCairnhill Crest, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,244 psf from 3 salesCairnhill Crest, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,048 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,330 psf from 4 salesCairnhill Crest, May–Jul 2023: $2,031 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,203 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, May–Jul 2024: $2,173 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,239 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,039 psf from 3 salesCairnhill Crest, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,193 psf from 3 salesCairnhill Crest, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,302 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,463 psf from 2 salesCairnhill Crest, May–Jul 2026: $2,429 psf from 3 sales$2,429$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$2,194 psf$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20224$2,214 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$2,244 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$2,048 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$2,330 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,031 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$2,203 psf$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,173 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,239 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$2,039 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$2,193 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,302 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,463 psf$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20263$2,429 psf$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 3 resales

Sellers here made a median +1.9% a year, ranked 25 of 48 in D09 and 553 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cairnhill Crest Rent

Median rent a month
$4,450 to $10,050
Gross yield
2.5%
Rental contracts
79
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,450—20
2-bedroom$6,150—10
3-bedroom$9,0002.5%39
4-bedroom$10,0502.5%10

Rental contracts at Cairnhill Crest

79 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,600 a month · $4,200 to $12,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,200
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,800
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,900
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,150
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,300
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,500
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cairnhill Crest By stack

Highest, stack 08
$2,446 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,819 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
13
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,193 psf2,013 sq ft2
02$2,256 psf1,733 sq ft5
03$2,222 psf1,733 sq ft3
04$2,325 psf1,733 sq ft4
06$2,405 psf1,970 sq ft6
07$2,373 psf1,981 sq ft2
08$2,446 psf1,733 sq ft2
09$2,239 psf1,733 sq ft3
Show the other 5 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$2,323 psf1,733 sq ft2
11$1,819 psf1,572 sq ft2
12$2,261 psf1,206 sq ft2
13$2,078 psf818 sq ft3
14$2,176 psf818 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cairnhill Crest Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cairnhill Crest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,423 psf at Cairnhill Crest against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,200 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Cairnhill Crest ranged from $2,306 psf to $2,510 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cairnhill Crest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.