
Resale Project Scorecard
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1975 · 229 units
Grade B, 5.53 out of 10, the 120th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Somerset MRT
- 460 m
Background: Orchard, River Valley, not this condo. Photo credits
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.53
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 120th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of -0.47% — bottom 4% within its 1975-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.54km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
229 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
460 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.80% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.92km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road scores 5.53
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road scores 5.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1596th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 120th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Laurels @ Cairnhill Road | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road Prices
By unit type at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom883 sq ft | 883 sq ft | $2.43M to $2.90M | $2,879 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road
41 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,749 psf · $1,315,000 to $10,600,000 · 20 of the 38 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | 40 Cairnhill Road | 6 | #06-13132BR · Blk 40 | 2BR | 883 | $2,753 | $2,430,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 11 | #11-02022BR · Blk 38 | 2BR | 883 | $2,861 | $2,525,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 6 | #06-04042BR · Blk 38 | 2BR | 1,001 | $2,897 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 11 | #11-06061BR · Blk 38 | 1BR | 549 | $2,749 | $1,508,888 | Resale |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 40 Cairnhill Road | 14 | #14-13132BR · Blk 40 | 2BR | 883 | $2,923 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 40 Cairnhill Road | 5 | #05-09094BR · Blk 40 | 4BR | 1,819 | $2,765 | $5,030,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 13 | #13-08083BR · Blk 38 | 3BR | 1,313 | $3,029 | $3,978,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 2 | #02-05053BR · Blk 38 | 3BR | 1,302 | $2,802 | $3,650,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2025 | 40 Cairnhill Road | 5 | #05-15153BR · Blk 40 | 3BR | 1,302 | $2,380 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 38 Cairnhill Road | 15 | #15-04042BR · Blk 38 | 2BR | 1,001 | $2,917 | $2,920,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $2,538 psf | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $2,634 psf | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,743 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $2,699 psf | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $2,746 psf | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,651 psf | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $2,662 psf | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,627 psf | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,603 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $2,917 psf | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,809 psf | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $2,893 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,591 psf | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,765 psf | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $2,807 psf | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.0% a year, ranked 40 of 48 in D09 and 691 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,500 to $12,000
- Gross yield
- 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 78
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $6,500 | $6,200 to $6,900 | 3.1% | 43 |
| 3-bedroom | $8,800 | $8,500 to $9,000 | — | 29 |
| 4-bedroom | $12,000 | $12,000 to $12,230 | — | 6 |
Rental contracts at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road
111 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,600 a month · $3,600 to $12,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $8,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $12,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $2,875 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $2,412 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,657 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 02 | $2,745 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 5 |
| 03 | $2,412 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 04 | $2,737 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 05 | $2,822 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,793 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 3 |
| 07 | $2,736 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,875 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 4 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,719 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,741 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 3 |
| 13 | $2,838 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 4 |
| 15 | $2,572 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,861 psf at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,822 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road ranged from $2,749 psf to $3,029 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1975, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 460 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Laurels @ Cairnhill Road for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.