Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Paterson Residence
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Paterson Residence

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2008 · 110 units

Grade B, 5.53 out of 10, the 120th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Orchard MRT
260 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Paterson Residence Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.53
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
120th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +1.85% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (23rd percentile of 2008-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.81km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

110 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

260 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.34% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.67km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Paterson Residence scores 5.53

Paterson Residence scores 5.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1596th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 120th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Paterson Residence and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Paterson Residence Prices

By unit type at Paterson Residence

Unit typeSold forSales
4-bedroom1,577 sq ft$4.47M2

Past transactions at Paterson Residence

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,683 psf · $3,300,000 to $9,500,000 · 19 of 20 sold at a profit

16 Apr 2026#19-063BR · Blk 83$2,818$3,700,000
29 Dec 2025#09-024BR · Blk 83$2,820$4,220,000
21 Nov 2025#14-034BR · Blk 83$2,847$4,720,000
2 May 2025#18-013BR · Blk 83$2,688$3,530,000
27 Mar 2025#06-054BR · Blk 83$2,573$3,850,000
24 Mar 2025#17-063BR · Blk 83$2,719$3,570,000
26 Feb 2025#14-013BR · Blk 83$2,565$3,368,000
13 Dec 2024#09-054BR · Blk 83$2,700$4,040,000
29 Oct 2024#17-013BR · Blk 83$2,688$3,530,000
9 Oct 2024#22-034BR · Blk 83$2,699$4,300,000
Median PSF by quarter
Paterson ResidenceD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfPaterson Residence, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,484 psf from 3 salesPaterson Residence, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,680 psf from 3 salesPaterson Residence, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,329 psf from 2 salesPaterson Residence, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,694 psf from 2 salesPaterson Residence, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,573 psf from 3 salesPaterson Residence, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,834 psf from 2 sales$2,834$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$2,484 psf$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$2,680 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,329 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,694 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$2,573 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,834 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.1% a year, ranked 22 of 48 in D09 and 537 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Paterson Residence Rent

Median rent a month
$4,300 to $20,000
Gross yield
2.3%
Rental contracts
48
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,300—6
2-bedroom$5,300—3
3-bedroom$7,500—13
4-bedroom$8,6002.3%23
5-bedroom$20,000—3

Rental contracts at Paterson Residence

48 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,650 a month · $3,850 to $20,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,400
Aug 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,600
Aug 20264BR4,100 to 4,200 sq ft$18,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,500
Jun 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,300
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,300
Jun 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,700
Jun 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Paterson Residence By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,773 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,629 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,688 psf1,313 sq ft3
02$2,730 psf1,496 sq ft2
03$2,773 psf1,625 sq ft2
05$2,629 psf1,496 sq ft6
06$2,700 psf1,313 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Paterson Residence Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Paterson Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,820 psf at Paterson Residence against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,688 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Paterson Residence ranged from $2,818 psf to $2,847 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 260 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Paterson Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.