Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Katong Regency

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2015 · 244 units

Grade A, 7.02 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Paya Lebar MRT
310 m

Background: East Coast, Marine Parade, not this condo. Photo credits

Katong Regency Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.02
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
45th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.13% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (48th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.71km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Kong Hwa School
  • Haig Girls' School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

244 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

310 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.14% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.80km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Katong Regency scores 7.02

Katong Regency scores 7.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 385th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%9/108/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Katong Regency and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Katong Regency Prices

By unit type at Katong Regency

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom705 sq ft$1.27M2

Past transactions at Katong Regency

35 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,901 psf · $1,000,000 to $3,350,000 · 28 of the 33 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

28 Jan 2026#15-061BR · Blk 13$1,667$1,400,000
26 Nov 2025#10-111BR · Blk 13$1,995$1,138,000
15 Aug 2025#13-031BR · Blk 13$2,086$1,145,000
13 Aug 2025#09-171BR · Blk 15$1,894$1,060,000
11 Jul 2025#12-102BR · Blk 13$2,092$1,958,888
14 Jan 2025#07-231BR · Blk 17$1,760$1,250,000
11 Nov 2024#11-301BR · Blk 17$1,910$1,110,000
23 Oct 2024#15-111BR · Blk 13$1,548$1,300,000
23 Aug 2024#12-271BR · Blk 17$1,996$1,160,000
26 Mar 2024#09-243BR · Blk 17$2,089$2,900,000
Median PSF by quarter
Katong RegencyD15, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfKatong Regency, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,901 psf from 3 salesKatong Regency, May–Jul 2022: $1,877 psf from 6 salesKatong Regency, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,894 psf from 5 salesKatong Regency, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,928 psf from 2 salesKatong Regency, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,868 psf from 4 salesKatong Regency, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,977 psf from 3 salesKatong Regency, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,035 psf from 2 salesKatong Regency, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,772 psf from 2 salesKatong Regency, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,835 psf from 2 salesKatong Regency, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,990 psf from 2 salesKatong Regency, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,831 psf from 2 sales$1,831$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,901 psf$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20226$1,877 psf$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20225$1,894 psf$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,928 psf$1,677 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20234$1,868 psf$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,977 psf$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,035 psf$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,772 psf$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,835 psf$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,990 psf$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,831 psf$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 6 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 5 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026

Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 52 of 53 in D15 and 654 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Katong Regency Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $6,850
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
121
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,5003.3%86
2-bedroom$5,000—25
3-bedroom$6,850—10

Rental contracts at Katong Regency

121 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $2,500 to $8,380

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,450
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Katong Regency By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,045 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,772 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,833 psf640 sq ft2
03$2,045 psf549 sq ft2
06$1,825 psf700 sq ft2
10$1,939 psf937 sq ft4
11$1,772 psf705 sq ft2
12$1,867 psf571 sq ft2
17$2,019 psf560 sq ft2
27$1,936 psf581 sq ft2
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
30$1,992 psf581 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Katong Regency Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Katong Regency in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,831 psf at Katong Regency against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Katong Regency ranged from $1,667 psf to $1,995 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Katong Regency for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.