
Resale Project Scorecard
Fernwood Towers
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 1994 · 243 units
Grade B, 6.23 out of 10, the 204th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Siglap MRT
- 350 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Fernwood Towers Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.23
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 204th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.67% — near-median performance within its 1994-era cohort (56th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (Ngee Ann Primary School, 0.81km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 8/10.
- Ngee Ann Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
243 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
350 m from Siglap MRT (TE28) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.13% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 2.26km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Fernwood Towers scores 6.23
Fernwood Towers scores 6.23 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 987th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 204th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoFernwood Towers | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.12 | 32% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.60 | 29% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 66% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 1/10 | +0.12 | 90% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Fernwood Towers and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Fernwood Towers Prices
By unit type at Fernwood Towers
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,636 sq ft | 1,636 sq ft | $2.70M to $2.95M | $1,694 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Fernwood Towers
31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,680 psf · $1,512,888 to $3,750,000 · 21 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 22 Fernwood Terrace | 6 | #06-03033BR · Blk 22 | 3BR | 1,647 | $1,694 | $2,790,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 28 Fernwood Terrace | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,760 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 26 Fernwood Terrace | 14 | #14-01013BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,803 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 28 Fernwood Terrace | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,650 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 24 Fernwood Terrace | 16 | #16-02023BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,748 | $2,860,000 | Resale |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 28 Fernwood Terrace | 8 | #08-03033BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,650 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 22 Fernwood Terrace | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 22 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,680 | $2,748,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 22 Fernwood Terrace | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 22 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,741 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2025 | 28 Fernwood Terrace | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,799 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 26 Fernwood Terrace | 10 | #10-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,883 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 4 | $1,733 psf | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,627 psf | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,617 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,608 psf | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,690 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,650 psf | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,680 psf | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,727 psf | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,727 psf | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 6 of 53 in D15 and 103 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Fernwood Towers Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,600
- Gross yield
- 2.0%
- Rental contracts
- 34
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,430 to $4,950 | 2.0% | 34 |
Rental contracts at Fernwood Towers
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,300 to $8,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,350 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,600 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Fernwood Towers By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,890 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,644 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,671 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 10 |
| 02 | $1,724 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 10 |
| 03 | $1,644 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 5 to 21 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,890 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Fernwood Towers Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Fernwood Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,694 psf at Fernwood Towers against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,770 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Fernwood Towers ranged from $1,650 psf to $1,803 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Siglap MRT (TE28), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Fernwood Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.