Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Emerald East
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Emerald East

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 1999 · 52 units

Grade C, 4.73 out of 10, the 400th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Katong Park MRT
200 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Emerald East Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.73
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
400th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.27% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (49th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 8/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

52 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

200 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.61% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Emerald East scores 4.73

Emerald East scores 4.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2106th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 400th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%2/108/10−1.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Emerald East and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Emerald East Prices

No resale at Emerald East in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Emerald East

9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,756 psf · $1,540,000 to $3,700,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

26 Sep 2025#02-033BR$1,940$1,900,000
15 Apr 2025#13-024BR$1,889$3,700,000
16 Aug 2024#07-012BR$1,832$2,188,888
23 Aug 2023#04-012BR$1,768$2,150,000
28 Apr 2023#14-024BR$1,638$3,138,000
12 Jul 2022#06-012BR$1,507$1,800,000
12 Jul 2022#02-033BR$1,756$1,720,000
22 Feb 2022#05-023BR$1,664$1,540,000
3 Dec 2021#03-043BR$1,601$1,775,000
Median PSF by quarter
Emerald EastD15, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfEmerald East, May–Jul 2022: $1,632 psf from 2 sales$1,632$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,632 psf$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,677 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,827 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Emerald East Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $6,800
Rental contracts
10
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,5007
4-bedroom$6,8003

Rental contracts at Emerald East

10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,650 a month · $4,200 to $8,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$8,100
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,250
Jun 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,400
Mar 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Jan 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Oct 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Sep 20254BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$6,600
Sep 20254BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$6,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Emerald East By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,848 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,664 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,768 psf1,195 sq ft3
02$1,664 psf1,916 sq ft3
03$1,848 psf980 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Emerald East Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Emerald East in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Emerald East for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.