Skip to content
TRIBE
Dunearn 386: the five-storey block and its driveway entrance, framed by trees
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Dunearn 386

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2022 · 35 units

Grade B, 5.79 out of 10, the 79th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Botanic Gardens MRT
410 m

Artist's impression: RH Central Pte. Ltd., Dunearn 386 brochure

Dunearn 386 Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.79
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
79th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.77% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2022-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nanyang Primary School at 0.46km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Nanyang Primary School
  • Raffles Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

35 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

410 m from Botanic Gardens MRT (CC19 / DT9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.54% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.81km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Dunearn 386 scores 5.79

Dunearn 386 scores 5.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1383rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 79th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Dunearn 386 and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Dunearn 386 Prices

By unit type at Dunearn 386

Unit typeSold forSales
5-bedroom1,163 sq ft$2.89M2

Past transactions at Dunearn 386

4 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,504 psf · $1,620,000 to $2,950,000 · all 4 sold at a profit

10 Jul 2026#02-034BR$2,470$2,260,000
21 Apr 2026#04-075BR$2,538$2,950,000
10 Nov 2025#02-075BR$2,433$2,828,000
30 Nov 2023#01-042BR$2,551$1,620,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
20222023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale20242025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Dunearn 386 Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $4,200
Rental contracts
11
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,2003
2-bedroom$4,2008

Rental contracts at Dunearn 386

11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,100 to $4,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Dec 20252BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Oct 20252BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Oct 20252BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500
Sep 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Dunearn 386 Floor plans

14 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom2 plans · 452 sq ft
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type A, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type A-G, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A-G1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom6 plans · 560 to 667 sq ft
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B1-G, 2-Bedroom Compact, 560 sq ft
Type B1-G2-Bedroom Compact · 560 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B2-G, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type B2-G2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B3, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B4, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B5, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B52-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type B5-G, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B5-G2-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom4 plans · 915 to 926 sq ft
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type C1, 4-Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type C14-Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type C1-G, 4-Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type C1-G4-Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type C2, 4-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type C24-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type C2-G, 4-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type C2-G4-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom2 plans · 1,163 sq ft
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type D, 5-Bedroom, 1,163 sq ft
Type D5-Bedroom · 1,163 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Dunearn 386 type D-G, 5-Bedroom, 1,163 sq ft
Type D-G5-Bedroom · 1,163 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: RH Central Pte. Ltd., Dunearn 386 brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, PES, balconies and strata voids where applicable.

Dunearn 386 Site plan

Site plan of Dunearn 386

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: RH Central Pte. Ltd. Diagrammatic, not drawn to scale.

Dunearn 386 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Dunearn 386 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,470 psf at Dunearn 386 against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Dunearn 386 ranged from $2,433 psf to $2,538 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2022, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Botanic Gardens MRT (CC19 / DT9), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Dunearn 386 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.