Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Gilstead Two
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Gilstead Two

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2014 · 110 units

Grade B, 5.79 out of 10, the 79th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Newton MRT
150 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Gilstead Two Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.79
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
79th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — bottom 19% within its 2014-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.45km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

110 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

150 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.65% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.22km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Gilstead Two scores 5.79

Gilstead Two scores 5.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1383rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 79th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gilstead Two and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Gilstead Two Prices

By unit type at Gilstead Two

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom904 sq ft$1.60M to $2.33M3

Past transactions at Gilstead Two

16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,245 psf · $1,600,000 to $2,330,000 · 13 of 16 sold at a profit

13 Aug 2026#31-042BR$2,577$2,330,000
23 Jun 2026#27-032BR$2,194$1,700,000
4 Dec 2025#07-042BR$1,770$1,600,000
7 Mar 2025#24-012BR$2,278$2,060,000
30 Sep 2024#27-042BR$2,323$2,100,000
19 Sep 2024#12-032BR$2,258$1,750,000
10 Jun 2024#22-012BR$2,278$2,060,000
10 Jun 2024#10-022BR$2,129$1,650,000
13 May 2024#13-022BR$2,232$1,730,000
26 Dec 2023#15-012BR$2,367$2,140,000
Median PSF by quarter
Gilstead TwoD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,40020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfGilstead Two, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,264 psf from 4 salesGilstead Two, May–Jul 2024: $2,232 psf from 3 salesGilstead Two, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,291 psf from 2 sales$2,291$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$2,264 psf$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20243$2,232 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,291 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Gilstead Two Rent

Median rent a month
$4,400
Gross yield
3.1%
Rental contracts
58
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,4003.1%58

Rental contracts at Gilstead Two

58 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,900 to $6,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Gilstead Two By stack

Highest, stack 04
$2,323 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$2,194 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,278 psf904 sq ft5
02$2,213 psf775 sq ft4
03$2,194 psf775 sq ft3
04$2,323 psf904 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Gilstead Two Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Gilstead Two in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,194 psf at Gilstead Two against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Gilstead Two ranged from $1,770 psf to $2,577 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gilstead Two for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.