Skip to content
TRIBE
The Vanderlint: the 5-storey block with its pitched roof and balconies off Ceylon Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Vanderlint

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2013 · 20 units

Grade B, 5.53 out of 10, the 323rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Marine Parade MRT
740 m

Artist's impression: Urban East Developments Private Limited, The Vanderlint brochure

The Vanderlint Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.53
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
323rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.55% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (31st percentile of 2013-era cohort).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.22km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Haig Girls' School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

20 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

740 m from Marine Parade MRT (TE26) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.75% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.41km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Vanderlint scores 5.53

The Vanderlint scores 5.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1596th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 323rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106.5/10−0.62
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%7/104/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/101/10±0.00

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Vanderlint and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Vanderlint Prices

By unit type at The Vanderlint

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom463 sq ft$845,0002

Past transactions at The Vanderlint

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,700 psf · $788,000 to $1,370,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

23 Sep 2026#04-011BR$1,901$880,000
20 May 2026#03-011BR$1,750$810,000
26 Jan 2026#03-022BR$1,678$1,246,000
21 May 2025#02-022BR$1,697$1,370,000
11 Jun 2024#02-032BR$1,615$939,000
3 Apr 2024#03-032BR$1,612$850,000
17 Aug 2023#04-011BR$1,754$812,000
19 Jul 2023#02-011BR$1,702$788,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
20222023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Vanderlint Rent

Median rent a month
$2,800
Gross yield
4.0%
Rental contracts
5
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,8004.0%5

Rental contracts at The Vanderlint

5 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,800 a month · $2,450 to $3,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,850
Mar 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Sep 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,450

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Vanderlint By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,752 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,614 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,752 psf463 sq ft4
02$1,688 psf775 sq ft2
03$1,614 psf554 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Vanderlint Floor plans

9 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 377 to 926 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type D, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type D1-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type E, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type E1-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type A, 1-Bedroom + Study, 463 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom + Study · 463 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type F, Penthouse (1+1 Bedroom), 926 sq ft
Type FPenthouse (1+1 Bedroom) · 926 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 527 to 818 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type C1, 2-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type C12-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type C, 2-Bedroom, 581 sq ft
Type C2-Bedroom · 581 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type B1, 2-Bedroom + Study, 743 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom + Study · 743 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type B, 2-Bedroom + Study, 818 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom + Study · 818 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom1 plan · 1,335 sq ft
Floor plan of The Vanderlint type G, Penthouse (3-Bedroom), 1,335 sq ft
Type GPenthouse (3-Bedroom) · 1,335 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Urban East Developments Private Limited, The Vanderlint brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

The Vanderlint Site plan

Site plan of The Vanderlint

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan (Ceylon Road on the right): Urban East Developments Private Limited, The Vanderlint brochure. Not drawn to scale.

The Vanderlint Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Vanderlint in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,750 psf at The Vanderlint against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Vanderlint ranged from $1,678 psf to $1,901 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Parade MRT (TE26), 740 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Vanderlint for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.