Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Lucent
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Lucent

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2011 · 42 units

Grade A, 7.38 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Marine Terrace MRT
400 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Lucent Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.38
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
16th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.46% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (81st percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ngee Ann Primary School at 0.58km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Ngee Ann Primary School
  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary
  • Tao Nan School
  • St. Stephen's School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

42 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

400 m from Marine Terrace MRT (TE27) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.16% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 3.21km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Lucent scores 7.38

The Lucent scores 7.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 229th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106.5/10+0.63
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/101/10±0.00

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Lucent and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Lucent Prices

Median PSF
$1,387
Median price
$3.36M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Lucent

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,562 psf · $808,000 to $3,358,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

26 Jan 2026#05-074BR · Blk 101$1,387$3,358,000
17 Apr 2025#05-101BR · Blk 101$1,708$809,000
18 Sep 2024#03-101BR · Blk 101$1,706$808,000
14 Aug 2024#04-101BR · Blk 101$1,706$808,000
13 Oct 2023#02-074BR · Blk 101$1,586$2,100,000
19 Apr 2023#04-042BR · Blk 99$1,492$1,510,000
10 Apr 2023#05-094BR · Blk 101$1,260$2,700,000
28 Oct 2022#02-092BR · Blk 101$1,537$1,390,000
Median PSF by quarter
The LucentD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfThe Lucent, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psf from 2 salesThe Lucent, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,706 psf from 2 sales$1,706$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,376 psf$1,677 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,706 psf$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,827 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Lucent Rent

Median rent a month
$2,450 to $3,700
Rental contracts
7
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,4503
2-bedroom$3,7004

Rental contracts at The Lucent

9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,450 to $4,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Apr 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,400
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Lucent By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,706 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,399 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
07$1,487 psf1,873 sq ft2
09$1,399 psf1,523 sq ft2
10$1,706 psf474 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Lucent Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Lucent in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,387 psf at The Lucent against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Terrace MRT (TE27), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Lucent for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.