
Resale Project Scorecard
Soho 188
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2008 · 49 units
Grade A, 6.69 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 30 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Soho 188 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.69
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 17th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.11% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (55th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.24km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
49 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
30 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.11% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.71km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Soho 188 scores 6.69
Soho 188 scores 6.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 590th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoSoho 188 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.25 | 72% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 25% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 75% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Soho 188 and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Soho 188 Prices
By unit type at Soho 188
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom468 sq ft | 468 sq ft | $786,000 | $1,680 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Soho 188
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,682 psf · $700,000 to $1,350,000 · all 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | 188 Race Course Road | 4 | #04-07072BR | 2BR | 560 | $1,876 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 188 Race Course Road | 2 | #02-02021BR | 1BR | 441 | $1,704 | $752,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 188 Race Course Road | 2 | #02-06061BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,656 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 188 Race Course Road | 6 | #06-12122BR | 2BR | 689 | $1,960 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 188 Race Course Road | 5 | #05-08081BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,768 | $742,000 | Resale |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 188 Race Course Road | 6 | #06-01011BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,590 | $890,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 188 Race Course Road | 2 | #02-03031BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,659 | $750,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2024 | 188 Race Course Road | 4 | #04-05051BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,788 | $770,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2022 | 188 Race Course Road | 3 | #03-07071BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,834 | $770,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2022 | 188 Race Course Road | 6 | #06-04041BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,531 | $890,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,606 psf | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,683 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,864 psf | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,790 psf | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Soho 188 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100
- Gross yield
- 4.7%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,100 | $2,810 to $3,200 | 4.7% | 30 |
Rental contracts at Soho 188
32 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,700 to $3,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,850 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Soho 188 By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,855 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,645 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,645 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,707 psf | 431 sq ft | Level 4 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,855 psf | 490 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Soho 188 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Soho 188 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,704 psf at Soho 188 against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,714 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Soho 188 ranged from $1,656 psf to $1,876 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 30 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Soho 188 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.