
Resale Project Scorecard
Residences @ Killiney
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2012 · 68 units
Grade B, 5.90 out of 10, the 79th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Somerset MRT
- 370 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Residences @ Killiney Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.90
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 79th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.22% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (43rd percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.27km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
68 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
370 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.92% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.81km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Residences @ Killiney scores 5.90
Residences @ Killiney scores 5.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 79th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoResidences @ Killiney | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.25 | 61% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 59% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Residences @ Killiney and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Residences @ Killiney Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,669
- Median price
- $5.00M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Residences @ Killiney
14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,328 psf · $2,320,000 to $5,130,000 · 13 of 14 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | 147 Killiney Road | 8 | #08-06063BR | 3BR | 1,550 | $3,226 | $5,000,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 147 Killiney Road | 5 | #05-08084BR | 4BR | 2,368 | $2,111 | $5,000,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 147 Killiney Road | 6 | #06-07073BR | 3BR | 1,625 | $2,584 | $4,200,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2024 | 147 Killiney Road | 3 | #03-06063BR | 3BR | 1,550 | $2,612 | $4,048,888 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2024 | 147 Killiney Road | 3 | #03-08084BR | 4BR | 2,368 | $2,145 | $5,080,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 147 Killiney Road | 2 | #02-04042BR | 2BR | 1,055 | $2,342 | $2,470,000 | Resale |
| 3 Apr 2023 | 147 Killiney Road | 4 | #04-02023BR | 3BR | 1,496 | $2,406 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 147 Killiney Road | 2 | #02-07073BR | 3BR | 1,625 | $2,430 | $3,950,000 | Resale |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 147 Killiney Road | 9 | #09-06063BR | 3BR | 1,550 | $2,323 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 147 Killiney Road | 6 | #06-05052BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $2,332 | $2,510,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $2,229 psf | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $2,328 psf | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $2,406 psf | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,379 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Residences @ Killiney Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,000 to $11,500
- Rental contracts
- 21
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $7,000 | $6,650 to $7,350 | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $9,000 | $8,800 to $9,000 | 5 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,500 | $10,900 to $23,000 | 5 |
Rental contracts at Residences @ Killiney
21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,000 a month · $6,200 to $25,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $9,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,300 to 2,400 sq ft | $10,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,300 to 2,400 sq ft | $11,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 6,500 to 6,600 sq ft | $25,500 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $7,000 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $7,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $9,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 4BR | 2,300 to 2,400 sq ft | $10,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Residences @ Killiney By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,612 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $2,145 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $2,271 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 05 | $2,295 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,612 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
| 07 | $2,507 psf | 1,625 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,145 psf | 2,368 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Residences @ Killiney Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Residences @ Killiney in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,669 psf at Residences @ Killiney against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Residences @ Killiney ranged from $2,111 psf to $3,226 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Residences @ Killiney for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.