
Resale Project Scorecard
Palm Galleria
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2010 · 40 units
Grade A, 6.85 out of 10, the 72nd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Marine Terrace MRT
- 690 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Palm Galleria Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.85
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 72nd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.74% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (63rd percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ (Katong) Primary at 0.64km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- CHIJ (Katong) Primary
- Tao Nan School
- St. Stephen's School
- Ngee Ann Primary School
- Haig Girls' School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Marine Terrace MRT (TE27) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.62% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.96km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Palm Galleria scores 6.85
Palm Galleria scores 6.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 485th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 72nd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoPalm Galleria | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6.5/10 | +0.13 | 50% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 7% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 82% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palm Galleria and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Palm Galleria Prices
By unit type at Palm Galleria
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,001 sq ft | 1,001 sq ft | $1.63M | $1,628 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Palm Galleria
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,363 psf · $680,000 to $3,030,000 · 10 of 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | 78A Lorong K Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 78A | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,598 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,658 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 2,530 | $1,198 | $3,030,000 | Resale |
| 23 May 2025 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 2 | #02-05053BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 990 | $1,531 | $1,516,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2024 | 78A Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 78A | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,363 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jun 2023 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 3 | #03-01012BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 861 | $1,486 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2023 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-02023BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 1,884 | $1,210 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 78 Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 2,530 | $929 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2022 | 78A Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 78A | 3BR | 2,077 | $957 | $1,988,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 78A Lorong K Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-07072BR · Blk 78A | 2BR | 861 | $1,219 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 3 | $957 psf | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,348 psf | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,365 psf | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,628 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Palm Galleria Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,900 to $4,330
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 7
| Unit type | Median rent | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,900 | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,330 | 3.2% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Palm Galleria
8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $2,600 to $5,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Palm Galleria Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Palm Galleria in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,628 psf at Palm Galleria against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Palm Galleria ranged from $1,598 psf to $1,658 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Marine Terrace MRT (TE27), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palm Galleria for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.