Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Melrose Park
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Melrose Park

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 999-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 170 units

Grade B, 5.49 out of 10, the 118th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Great World MRT
250 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Melrose Park Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.49
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
118th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.79% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 2000-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: River Valley Primary School at 0.58km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

170 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

250 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.42% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.32km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Melrose Park scores 5.49

Melrose Park scores 5.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1632nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 118th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/102/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Melrose Park and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Melrose Park Prices

By unit type at Melrose Park

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,701 sq ft$3.80M to $4.88M3

Past transactions at Melrose Park

9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,624 psf · $3,050,000 to $6,900,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 May 2026#07-033BR · Blk 93$2,824$3,800,000
12 May 2026#06-033BR · Blk 91$2,717$4,620,000
5 Feb 2026#14-023BR · Blk 91$2,871$4,882,800
30 Jun 2025#08-033BR · Blk 93$2,624$3,530,000
18 Mar 2025#04-033BR · Blk 91$2,528$4,300,000
6 Mar 2025#03-033BR · Blk 91$2,646$4,500,000
18 Aug 2023#08-063BR · Blk 93$2,555$3,300,000
25 Apr 2022#18-023BR · Blk 91$2,081$6,900,000
3 Nov 2021#09-063BR · Blk 93$2,361$3,050,000
Median PSF by quarter
Melrose ParkD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfMelrose Park, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,587 psf from 2 salesMelrose Park, May–Jul 2026: $2,771 psf from 2 sales$2,771$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,587 psf$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,771 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resale20242025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Melrose Park Rent

Median rent a month
$7,100 to $8,700
Gross yield
1.8%
Rental contracts
47
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$7,1001.8%34
4-bedroom$8,700—13

Rental contracts at Melrose Park

47 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,500 a month · $6,000 to $13,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$8,300
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,850
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,000
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,800
Jul 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,800
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,500
Jun 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,700
Apr 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,500
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,800
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Melrose Park Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Melrose Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,824 psf at Melrose Park against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,624 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Melrose Park ranged from $2,717 psf to $2,871 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Melrose Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.