Skip to content
TRIBE
CityLife @ Tampines: two rows of blocks either side of the long pool, from the air
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Citylife @ Tampines

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 514 units

Grade S, 8.55 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
31
To Tampines MRT
420 m

Artist's impression, CityLife@Tampines e-brochure (Tampines EC)

Citylife @ Tampines Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.55
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +5.15% places this condo in the top 6% of its 2016-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Angsana Primary School at 0.35km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Angsana Primary School
  • Poi Ching School
  • Tampines North Primary School
  • Gongshang Primary School
  • Tampines Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

514 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

420 m from Tampines MRT (EW2 / DT32) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.04% — below-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Pasir Ris MRT CRL interchange (CR5, CRL1) at 1.71km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Citylife @ Tampines scores 8.55

Citylife @ Tampines scores 8.55 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 31st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/106/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/106/10−0.20
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/105/10−0.12

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Citylife @ Tampines and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Citylife @ Tampines Prices

By unit type at Citylife @ Tampines

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,195 sq ft$1.83M to $2.16M22
4-bedroom1,378 sq ft$2.19M to $3.38M8

Past transactions at Citylife @ Tampines

31 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,673 psf · $1,350,000 to $3,380,000 · 30 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#09-263BR · Blk 63$1,794$2,028,000
4 Sep 2026#02-063BR · Blk 53$1,610$2,010,000
4 Sep 2026#08-323BR · Blk 67$1,649$2,130,000
21 Aug 2026#11-352BR · Blk 67$1,718$1,350,000
11 Aug 2026#01-013BR · Blk 51$1,386$1,850,000
11 Aug 2026#13-164BR · Blk 59$1,756$2,420,000
6 Aug 2026#10-363BR · Blk 67$1,726$2,061,800
29 Jul 2026#02-083BR · Blk 55$1,660$1,930,000
26 May 2026#14-093BR · Blk 55$1,760$2,160,000
8 May 2026#07-013BR · Blk 51$1,640$1,960,000
Median PSF by month
Citylife @ TampinesD18, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfCitylife @ Tampines, Nov 2025: $1,698 psf from 3 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Dec 2025: $1,586 psf from 3 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Feb 2026: $1,620 psf from 7 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Mar 2026: $1,662 psf from 4 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Apr 2026: $1,703 psf from 4 salesCitylife @ Tampines, May 2026: $1,700 psf from 2 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Aug 2026: $1,722 psf from 4 salesCitylife @ Tampines, Sep 2026: $1,649 psf from 3 sales$1,649$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 20253$1,698 psf$1,455 psf
Dec 20253$1,586 psf$1,496 psf
Jan 2026——$1,458 psf
Feb 20267$1,620 psf$1,420 psf
Mar 20264$1,662 psf$1,467 psf
Apr 20264$1,703 psf$1,519 psf
May 20262$1,700 psf$1,466 psf
Jun 2026——$1,495 psf
Jul 20261—$1,457 psf
Aug 20264$1,722 psf$1,482 psf
Sep 20263$1,649 psf$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 7 resales7Mar 2026: 4 resales4Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.2% a year, ranked 5 of 41 in D18 and 76 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Citylife @ Tampines Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $5,500
Gross yield
2.7% to 2.8%
Rental contracts
40
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,5002.7%34
4-bedroom$5,5002.8%6

Rental contracts at Citylife @ Tampines

41 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $3,300 to $5,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,350
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Citylife @ Tampines By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,700 psf
Lowest, stack 37
$1,181 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
33
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,386 psf1,249 sq ft6
02$1,621 psf1,098 sq ft5
03$1,550 psf1,399 sq ft4
04$1,700 psf1,437 sq ft2
05$1,525 psf1,098 sq ft5
06$1,580 psf1,249 sq ft7
07$1,267 psf1,582 sq ft4
08$1,660 psf1,163 sq ft3
Show the other 25 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,373 psf1,206 sq ft4
10$1,419 psf1,184 sq ft4
11$1,315 psf1,216 sq ft6
12$1,463 psf1,184 sq ft3
13$1,246 psf1,378 sq ft7
14$1,253 psf1,432 sq ft6
15$1,352 psf1,184 sq ft6
16$1,270 psf1,378 sq ft5
17$1,397 psf1,351 sq ft2
18$1,422 psf1,351 sq ft4
19$1,386 psf1,432 sq ft5
20$1,314 psf1,378 sq ft5
21$1,207 psf1,378 sq ft7
22$1,293 psf1,378 sq ft4
23$1,271 psf1,432 sq ft3
24$1,451 psf1,189 sq ft2
26$1,608 psf1,184 sq ft4
29$1,419 psf1,157 sq ft4
30$1,366 psf1,163 sq ft2
32$1,288 psf1,265 sq ft6
33$1,350 psf1,168 sq ft2
34$1,459 psf786 sq ft2
35$1,679 psf786 sq ft4
36$1,465 psf1,195 sq ft3
37$1,181 psf1,152 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Citylife @ Tampines Floor plans

35 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom2 plans · 786 sq ft
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type B1, 2-Bedroom, 786 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 786 sq ft · 11 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type B2, 2-Bedroom, 786 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 786 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom14 plans · 1,098 to 2,411 sq ft
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C7, 3-Bedroom, 1,098 sq ft
Type C73-Bedroom · 1,098 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type E2, 3-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,109 sq ft
Type E23-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,109 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,163 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,163 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,184 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,184 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C4, 3-Bedroom, 1,184 sq ft
Type C43-Bedroom · 1,184 sq ft · 52 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C5, 3-Bedroom, 1,195 sq ft
Type C53-Bedroom · 1,195 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C3, 3-Bedroom, 1,216 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom · 1,216 sq ft · 38 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C6, 3-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type C63-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type E1, 3-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,270 sq ft
Type E13-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,270 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type E3, 3-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,292 sq ft
Type E33-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,292 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C3PHs, Penthouse, 1,335 sq ft
Type C3PHsPenthouse · 1,335 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C4PHr, Penthouse, 2,250 sq ft
Type C4PHrPenthouse · 2,250 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C4PHr-2, Penthouse, 2,250 sq ft
Type C4PHr-2Penthouse · 2,250 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type C3PHr, Penthouse, 2,411 sq ft
Type C3PHrPenthouse · 2,411 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom9 plans · 1,378 to 2,982 sq ft
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type D1, 4-Bedroom, 1,378 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom · 1,378 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type D2, 4-Bedroom, 1,378 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom · 1,378 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type D4, 4-Bedroom, 1,378 sq ft
Type D44-Bedroom · 1,378 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type F2, 4-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,399 sq ft
Type F24-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,399 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type D3, 4-Bedroom, 1,432 sq ft
Type D34-Bedroom · 1,432 sq ft · 37 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type F1, 4-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,496 sq ft
Type F14-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,496 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type F3, 4-Bedroom Dual-Key, 1,582 sq ft
Type F34-Bedroom Dual-Key · 1,582 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type D3PHr, Penthouse, 2,788 sq ft
Type D3PHrPenthouse · 2,788 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type F3PHs, Penthouse, 2,982 sq ft
Type F3PHsPenthouse · 2,982 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom10 plans · 2,228 to 4,349 sq ft
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G1, Skysuite, 2,228 sq ft
Type G1Skysuite · 2,228 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G2, Skysuite, 2,379 sq ft
Type G2Skysuite · 2,379 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G3, Skysuite, 2,573 sq ft
Type G3Skysuite · 2,573 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G5, Skysuite, 2,691 sq ft
Type G5Skysuite · 2,691 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G4, Skysuite, 2,949 sq ft
Type G4Skysuite · 2,949 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G5PHr, Penthouse, 3,778 sq ft
Type G5PHrPenthouse · 3,778 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G1PHr, Penthouse, 3,789 sq ft
Type G1PHrPenthouse · 3,789 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G3PHr, Penthouse, 3,864 sq ft
Type G3PHrPenthouse · 3,864 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G2PHs, Penthouse, 3,897 sq ft
Type G2PHsPenthouse · 3,897 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Citylife @ Tampines type G4PHr, Penthouse, 4,349 sq ft
Type G4PHrPenthouse · 4,349 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: CityLife@Tampines floor plan brochure (Tampines EC). Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate. Some homes are mirror images.

Citylife @ Tampines Site plan

Site plan of Citylife @ Tampines

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: CityLife@Tampines floor plan brochure (Tampines EC). Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Citylife @ Tampines Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Citylife @ Tampines in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,673 psf at Citylife @ Tampines against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,568 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 31 resale caveats at Citylife @ Tampines ranged from $867 psf to $1,794 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines MRT (EW2 / DT32), 420 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Citylife @ Tampines for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.