
Resale Project Scorecard
Arc @ Tampines
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 574 units
Grade S, 8.48 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 25
- To Tampines West MRT
- 1.3 km
Photo: Hoi Hup Realty
Arc @ Tampines Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.48
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 3rd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +4.21% places this condo in the top 6% of its 2014-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
1 primary school within 1km (St. Hilda's Primary School, 0.88km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 8/10.
- St. Hilda's Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
574 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Tampines West MRT (DT31) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.74km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Arc @ Tampines scores 8.48
Arc @ Tampines scores 8.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 36th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).
| Factor | This condoArc @ Tampines | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 86% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 57% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 60% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.26 | 2% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 60% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.06 | 79% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Arc @ Tampines and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Arc @ Tampines Prices
By unit type at Arc @ Tampines
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom807 sq ft | 807 sq ft | $1.07M to $1.31M | $1,343 psf | 7 |
| 3-bedroom1,044 sq ft | 1,044 sq ft | $1.34M to $1.65M | $1,418 psf | 11 |
| 4-bedroom1,356 sq ft | 1,356 sq ft | $1.63M to $2.29M | $1,398 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Arc @ Tampines
25 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,406 psf · $1,075,000 to $2,288,888 · all 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 21 Tampines Avenue 8 | 13 | #13-34343BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 958 | $1,430 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 17 Tampines Avenue 8 | 8 | #08-27273BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,408 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 9 Tampines Avenue 8 | 8 | #08-16162BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 807 | $1,348 | $1,088,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 9 Tampines Avenue 8 | 4 | #04-16162BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 807 | $1,332 | $1,075,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 17 Tampines Avenue 8 | 1 | #01-28282BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 893 | $1,343 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 17 Tampines Avenue 8 | 10 | #10-28282BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 797 | $1,430 | $1,138,888 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 7 Tampines Avenue 8 | 15 | #15-09094BR · Blk 7 | 4BR | 1,561 | $1,467 | $2,288,888 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 3 Tampines Avenue 8 | 10 | #10-03033BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,433 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 19 Tampines Avenue 8 | 2 | #02-29293BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,438 | $1,625,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 3 Tampines Avenue 8 | 9 | #09-01014BR · Blk 3 | 4BR | 1,292 | $1,378 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,399 psf | $1,455 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,496 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,407 psf | $1,458 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,353 psf | $1,420 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,409 psf | $1,467 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $1,426 psf | $1,519 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,466 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,343 psf | $1,495 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,457 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,482 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,492 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 6 of 41 in D18 and 123 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Arc @ Tampines Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $4,800
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 40
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,500 to $3,600 | 3.8% | 13 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,100 to $4,500 | 3.5% | 24 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,800 | — | 3.2% | 3 |
Rental contracts at Arc @ Tampines
40 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,150 a month · $3,300 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Arc @ Tampines By stack
- Highest, stack 26
- $1,425 psf
- Lowest, stack 36
- $1,024 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 35
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,092 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,309 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,251 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,348 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,413 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,278 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,425 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,330 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 7 |
Show the other 27 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,399 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,264 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 6 |
| 12 | $1,286 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,200 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,100 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,094 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,348 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 7 |
| 17 | $1,335 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,319 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,292 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 8 |
| 20 | $1,387 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,268 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,309 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,285 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 5 |
| 24 | $1,331 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,273 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,425 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,359 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 6 |
| 28 | $1,255 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 7 |
| 29 | $1,349 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,424 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,303 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,196 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,273 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,404 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 35 | $1,230 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 4 |
| 36 | $1,024 psf | 1,383 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Arc @ Tampines Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Arc @ Tampines in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,406 psf at Arc @ Tampines against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,408 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 25 resale caveats at Arc @ Tampines ranged from $1,309 psf to $1,467 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tampines West MRT (DT31), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Arc @ Tampines for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.