Skip to content
TRIBE
City Loft: the six-storey block with its balconies on Race Course Road
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

City Loft

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2012 · 40 units

Grade A, 7.43 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Farrer Park MRT
270 m

Artist's impression: Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, City Loft brochure

City Loft Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.43
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
3rd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.61% — top-quartile performance within its 2012-era cohort (74th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.59km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.25% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.09km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why City Loft scores 7.43

City Loft scores 7.43 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 213th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/108/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between City Loft and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

City Loft Prices

No resale at City Loft in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at City Loft

16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,708 psf · $555,000 to $1,068,000 · 14 of 16 sold at a profit

26 Aug 2025#06-041BR$1,943$690,000
6 May 2025#02-081BR$1,775$668,888
14 Apr 2025#04-051BR$1,715$720,000
19 Jul 2024#03-061BR$1,863$681,888
28 Nov 2023#06-062BR$1,435$1,050,000
14 Sep 2023#02-011BR$2,106$680,000
20 Jul 2023#06-072BR$1,438$1,068,000
9 Dec 2022#04-071BR$1,752$660,000
14 Nov 2022#05-041BR$1,760$625,000
4 Jul 2022#02-011BR$1,719$555,000
Median PSF by quarter
City LoftD8, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D8, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,532 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,606 psfD8, May–Jul 2022: $1,528 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD8, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,547 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,589 psfD8, May–Jul 2023: $1,746 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,782 psfD8, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,722 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,753 psfD8, May–Jul 2024: $1,725 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,799 psfD8, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,740 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,935 psfD8, May–Jul 2025: $1,680 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,772 psfD8, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,935 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,925 psfD8, May–Jul 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,087 psfCity Loft, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,672 psf from 3 salesCity Loft, May–Jul 2022: $1,667 psf from 3 salesCity Loft, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,756 psf from 2 sales$1,756$2,087
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,672 psf$1,532 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20223$1,667 psf$1,528 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,756 psf$1,547 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,589 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,746 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,782 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,722 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,753 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,725 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,799 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,740 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,935 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,680 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,772 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,935 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,925 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,896 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,087 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

City Loft Rent

Median rent a month
$2,600
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,60019

Rental contracts at City Loft

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,700 a month · $2,350 to $3,650

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,350
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,050
Apr 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

City Loft By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,913 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,595 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,913 psf323 sq ft2
04$1,852 psf355 sq ft2
06$1,639 psf366 sq ft3
07$1,595 psf560 sq ft2
08$1,721 psf377 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

City Loft Floor plans

19 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom13 plans · 323 to 420 sq ft
Floor plan of City Loft type A, 1-Bedroom, 323 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom · 323 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type C, 1-Bedroom, 323 sq ft
Type C1-Bedroom · 323 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type A1, 1-Bedroom, 334 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 334 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type A2, 1-Bedroom, 334 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 334 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type B, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type B1-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type C1, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type C11-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type D, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type D1-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type D1, 1-Bedroom, 355 sq ft
Type D11-Bedroom · 355 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type B1, 1-Bedroom, 366 sq ft
Type B11-Bedroom · 366 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type F, 1-Bedroom, 366 sq ft
Type F1-Bedroom · 366 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type G, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type G1-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type H, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type H1-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type E, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type E1-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom6 plans · 743 to 904 sq ft
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-F, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 743 sq ft
Type PH-F2-Bedroom penthouse · 743 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-G, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 753 sq ft
Type PH-G2-Bedroom penthouse · 753 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-B, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 829 sq ft
Type PH-B2-Bedroom penthouse · 829 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-H, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 840 sq ft
Type PH-H2-Bedroom penthouse · 840 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-E, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 861 sq ft
Type PH-E2-Bedroom penthouse · 861 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of City Loft type PH-C, 2-Bedroom penthouse, 904 sq ft
Type PH-C2-Bedroom penthouse · 904 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, City Loft brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

City Loft Site plan

Site plan of City Loft

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan (Race Course Road at the bottom): Ascend Capital Pte Ltd, City Loft brochure. Not drawn to scale.

City Loft Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places City Loft in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at City Loft for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.