
Resale Project Scorecard
Cavan Suites
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2012 · 36 units
Grade D, 4.65 out of 10, the 69th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Bendemeer MRT
- 360 m
Background: Farrer Park, Little India, not this condo. Photo credits
Cavan Suites Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.65
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 69th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.42% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 2012-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
Nearest primary school is Farrer Park Primary School at 1.06km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
36 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
360 m from Bendemeer MRT (DT23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.73% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.58km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Cavan Suites scores 4.65
Cavan Suites scores 4.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2138th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 69th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCavan Suites | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 4% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −1.20 | 1% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cavan Suites and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cavan Suites Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,803
- Median price
- $815,000
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Cavan Suites
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,742 psf · $600,000 to $820,000 · 11 of 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | 11 Cavan Road | 2 | #02-04041BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,803 | $815,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2025 | 11 Cavan Road | 3 | #03-05051BR | 1BR | 463 | $1,772 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 12 Oct 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 5 | #05-13131BR | 1BR | 323 | $2,013 | $650,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 6 | #06-10101BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,682 | $688,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 5 | #05-12121BR | 1BR | 334 | $1,888 | $630,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jul 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 2 | #02-08081BR | 1BR | 355 | $1,689 | $600,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 6 | #06-13131BR | 1BR | 323 | $1,883 | $608,000 | Resale |
| 23 May 2023 | 11 Cavan Road | 2 | #02-07071BR | 1BR | 463 | $1,772 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 24 Nov 2022 | 11 Cavan Road | 3 | #03-06061BR | 1BR | 463 | $1,642 | $760,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 11 Cavan Road | 5 | #05-11111BR | 1BR | 344 | $1,742 | $600,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,576 psf | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,772 psf | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,888 psf | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cavan Suites Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,780
- Rental contracts
- 3
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,780 | 3 |
Rental contracts at Cavan Suites
11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,500 a month · $2,250 to $2,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,250 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| May 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Apr 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Feb 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,780 |
| Nov 2025 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cavan Suites By stack
- Highest, stack 13
- $1,948 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,611 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,642 psf | 463 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,611 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,948 psf | 323 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Cavan Suites Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Cavan Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,803 psf at Cavan Suites against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bendemeer MRT (DT23), 360 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cavan Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.