Skip to content
TRIBE
The Citron Residences: five storeys of homes above the shops at the corner of Petain Road and Marne Road
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Citron Residences

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2017 · 54 units

Grade D, 4.65 out of 10, the 69th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Farrer Park MRT
420 m

Artist's impression: Goodland Assets Pte Ltd, The Citron Residences e-brochure

The Citron Residences Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.65
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
69th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.27% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (49th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.

The district median is 8/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

54 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

0.42km from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Citron Residences scores 4.65

The Citron Residences scores 4.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2138th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 69th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%1/108/10−1.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Citron Residences and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Citron Residences Prices

By unit type at The Citron Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom727 sq ft$1.25M to $1.40M4

Past transactions at The Citron Residences

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,803 psf · $720,000 to $1,490,000 · 18 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

6 Aug 2026#04-112BR$1,803$1,300,000
4 Jun 2026#06-092BR$1,904$1,250,000
19 Feb 2026#06-022BR$1,913$1,400,088
26 Jan 2026#05-022BR$1,913$1,400,000
15 Oct 2025#02-062BR$1,798$1,200,000
30 Sep 2025#03-062BR$1,751$1,168,888
23 Sep 2025#02-022BR$1,776$1,300,000
13 Aug 2025#06-082BR$1,803$1,300,000
24 Feb 2025#04-071BR$1,858$720,000
6 Feb 2025#03-051BR$1,948$838,888
Median PSF by quarter
The Citron ResidencesD8, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D8, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,532 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,606 psfD8, May–Jul 2022: $1,528 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD8, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,547 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,589 psfD8, May–Jul 2023: $1,746 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,782 psfD8, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,722 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,753 psfD8, May–Jul 2024: $1,725 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,799 psfD8, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,740 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,935 psfD8, May–Jul 2025: $1,680 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,772 psfD8, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,935 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,925 psfD8, May–Jul 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,087 psfThe Citron Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,715 psf from 2 salesThe Citron Residences, May–Jul 2023: $1,788 psf from 2 salesThe Citron Residences, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,837 psf from 3 salesThe Citron Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,903 psf from 2 salesThe Citron Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,787 psf from 4 sales$1,787$2,087
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,532 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,715 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,528 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,547 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,589 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,788 psf$1,746 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,782 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,722 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,837 psf$1,753 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,725 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,799 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,740 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,903 psf$1,935 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,680 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$1,787 psf$1,772 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,935 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,925 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,896 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,087 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Citron Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,900 to $5,000
Gross yield
3.6%
Rental contracts
25
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,900—4
2-bedroom$4,0003.6%18
3-bedroom$5,000—3

Rental contracts at The Citron Residences

25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,500 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,800
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,900
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,050
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,050
Apr 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Citron Residences By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,948 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,798 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,913 psf732 sq ft3
05$1,948 psf431 sq ft3
06$1,798 psf667 sq ft3
08$1,803 psf721 sq ft3
11$1,820 psf721 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.

The Citron Residences Floor plans

32 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 388 to 431 sq ft
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type A1, 1-Bedroom, 388 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 388 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type A1-1, 1-Bedroom, 388 sq ft
Type A1-11-Bedroom · 388 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type A2, 1-Bedroom, 431 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 431 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type A2-1, 1-Bedroom, 431 sq ft
Type A2-11-Bedroom · 431 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom24 plans · 646 to 829 sq ft
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B6-1, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B6-12-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B6-2, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B6-22-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B5-1, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B5-12-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B5-2, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B5-22-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B1-1, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B1-12-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B1-2, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B1-22-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B3-1, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B3-12-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B3-2, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B3-22-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B8, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B82-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B8-1, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B8-12-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B8-2, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type B8-22-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B4-1(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 721 sq ft
Type B4-1(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 721 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B4-2(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 721 sq ft
Type B4-2(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B5, 2-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type B52-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B7-1(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 721 sq ft
Type B7-1(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 721 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B7-2(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 721 sq ft
Type B7-2(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B7(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 721 sq ft
Type B7(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B2-1(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 732 sq ft
Type B2-1(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 732 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B2-2(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 732 sq ft
Type B2-2(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 732 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B2(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 732 sq ft
Type B2(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 732 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B3, 2-Bedroom, 732 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 732 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B6, 2-Bedroom, 743 sq ft
Type B62-Bedroom · 743 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type B4(DK), 2-Bedroom Dual-Key, 829 sq ft
Type B4(DK)2-Bedroom Dual-Key · 829 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 818 to 1,119 sq ft
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type C2, 3-Bedroom, 818 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 818 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type C1-1, 3-Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type C1-13-Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type C1-2, 3-Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type C1-23-Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Citron Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,119 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,119 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Goodland Assets Pte Ltd, The Citron Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.

The Citron Residences Site plan

Site plan of The Citron Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Goodland Assets Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Citron Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Citron Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,909 psf at The Citron Residences against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,801 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Citron Residences ranged from $1,803 psf to $1,913 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 420 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.