Skip to content
TRIBE
Straits Residences: the 5-storey block with its balconies and garden off Joo Chiat Place
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Straits Residences

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2013 · 30 units

Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 159th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Eunos MRT
680 m

Artist's impression: Roxy Land Pte Ltd, Straits Residences brochure

Straits Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.46
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
159th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +1.82% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (60th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Haig Girls' School at 0.23km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

30 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

680 m from Eunos MRT (EW7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.57% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.81km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Straits Residences scores 6.46

Straits Residences scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 159th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106.5/10+0.13
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%6/104/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Straits Residences and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Straits Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,384
Median price
$1.40M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Straits Residences

7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,551 psf · $638,000 to $1,400,000 · all 7 sold at a profit

20 Jul 2026#05-062BR$1,384$1,400,000
3 Dec 2024#04-021BR$1,852$638,000
3 Mar 2023#03-072BR$1,646$868,000
9 Jan 2023#04-062BR$1,621$820,000
23 Aug 2022#02-011BR$1,498$645,000
30 May 2022#04-083BR$1,376$1,200,000
7 Mar 2022#03-051BR$1,551$668,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resale2024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale20252026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Straits Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,800
Rental contracts
3
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$2,8003

Rental contracts at Straits Residences

5 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,700 a month · $2,500 to $3,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
May 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800
Jan 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Oct 20252BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Sep 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Straits Residences Floor plans

11 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 344 to 538 sq ft
Floor plan of Straits Residences type A2, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type A1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 431 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom + Study · 431 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type A3, 1-Bedroom, 431 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom · 431 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type AG, 1-Bedroom, 538 sq ft
Type AG1-Bedroom · 538 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom5 plans · 506 to 1,302 sq ft
Floor plan of Straits Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 506 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 506 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type B2, 2-Bedroom, 517 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 517 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type A-P, Penthouse (2-Bedroom), 915 sq ft
Type A-PPenthouse (2-Bedroom) · 915 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type B-P, Penthouse (2-Bedroom), 1,001 sq ft
Type B-PPenthouse (2-Bedroom) · 1,001 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type B2-P, Penthouse (2-Bedroom), 1,302 sq ft
Type B2-PPenthouse (2-Bedroom) · 1,302 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 872 to 1,335 sq ft
Floor plan of Straits Residences type C, 3-Bedroom, 872 sq ft
Type C3-Bedroom · 872 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Straits Residences type C-P, Penthouse (3-Bedroom), 1,335 sq ft
Type C-PPenthouse (3-Bedroom) · 1,335 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Roxy Land Pte Ltd, Straits Residences brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Straits Residences Site plan

Site plan of Straits Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan (Joo Chiat Place at the top, driveway on the right): Roxy Land Pte Ltd, Straits Residences brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Straits Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Straits Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,384 psf at Straits Residences against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Eunos MRT (EW7), 680 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Straits Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.