
Resale Project Scorecard
Novena Court
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1970 · 107 units
Grade B, 6.26 out of 10, the 38th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Novena MRT
- 290 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Novena Court Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.26
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 38th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +2.96% — near-median performance within its 1970-era cohort (44th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.58km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
107 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
290 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.00% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.16km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Novena Court scores 6.26
Novena Court scores 6.26 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 963rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 38th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoNovena Court | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 44% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 62% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 19% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Novena Court and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Novena Court Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,472
- Median price
- $1.22M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Novena Court
21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,523 psf · $1,100,000 to $1,488,888 · 13 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | 24 Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 24 | — | 829 | $1,472 | $1,220,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jun 2025 | Blk 8D | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 8D | — | 861 | $1,649 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 19 Mar 2025 | 12H Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 12H | — | 861 | $1,647 | $1,418,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2024 | 8B Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 8B | — | 861 | $1,591 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 24 Sep 2024 | 24D Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 24D | — | 861 | $1,614 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 24 Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 24 | — | 829 | $1,629 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2024 | 8 Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 8 | — | 775 | $1,523 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 25 Mar 2024 | Blk 2F | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 2F | — | 861 | $1,568 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 16 Nov 2023 | Blk 22F | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 22F | — | 861 | $1,452 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 6 Nov 2023 | 16B Jalan Novena Barat | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 16B | — | 861 | $1,729 | $1,488,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,487 psf | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,382 psf | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,530 psf | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,585 psf | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,591 psf | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,546 psf | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Novena Court Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Novena Court in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,472 psf at Novena Court against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1970, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Novena Court for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.