Skip to content
TRIBE
Forte Suites: the 25-storey glass tower on Mergui Road with its pool at the foot
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Forte Suites

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2016 · 106 units

Grade B, 6.30 out of 10, the 37th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Farrer Park MRT
570 m

Artist's impression: Forte Development Pte Ltd, Forte Suites e-brochure

Forte Suites Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.30
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
37th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.29% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (25th percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.50km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

106 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

570 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.64km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Forte Suites scores 6.30

Forte Suites scores 6.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 37th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/105/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Forte Suites and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Forte Suites Prices

By unit type at Forte Suites

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom657 sq ft$1.15M to $2.00M5

Past transactions at Forte Suites

23 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,825 psf · $800,000 to $2,000,000 · 15 of 23 sold at a profit

31 Aug 2026#19-062BR$2,002$1,250,000
10 Jul 2026#24-052BR$1,753$2,000,000
7 Jul 2026#21-022BR$1,843$1,250,000
29 Jan 2026#05-042BR$1,751$1,150,000
23 Jan 2026#23-062BR$2,066$1,290,000
23 Dec 2025#08-061BR$1,817$802,000
3 Sep 2025#15-052BR$1,851$1,255,000
24 Apr 2025#17-062BR$2,026$1,265,000
21 Feb 2025#05-011BR$1,689$800,000
13 Nov 2024#08-022BR$1,891$1,160,000
Median PSF by quarter
Forte SuitesD8, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D8, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,532 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,606 psfD8, May–Jul 2022: $1,528 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD8, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,547 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,589 psfD8, May–Jul 2023: $1,746 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,782 psfD8, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,722 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,753 psfD8, May–Jul 2024: $1,725 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,799 psfD8, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,740 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,935 psfD8, May–Jul 2025: $1,680 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,772 psfD8, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,935 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,925 psfD8, May–Jul 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,087 psfForte Suites, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,840 psf from 2 salesForte Suites, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,842 psf from 5 salesForte Suites, May–Jul 2024: $1,629 psf from 2 salesForte Suites, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,808 psf from 2 salesForte Suites, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,858 psf from 2 salesForte Suites, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,817 psf from 3 salesForte Suites, May–Jul 2026: $1,798 psf from 2 sales$1,798$2,087
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,532 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,528 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,840 psf$1,547 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,589 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,746 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,782 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20245$1,842 psf$1,722 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,753 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,629 psf$1,725 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,799 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,808 psf$1,740 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,858 psf$1,935 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,680 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,772 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,817 psf$1,935 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,925 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,798 psf$1,896 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,087 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 5 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.4% a year, ranked 10 of 10 in D08 and 679 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D08 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Forte Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $4,100
Gross yield
3.6%
Rental contracts
56
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,000—12
2-bedroom$3,8003.6%39
3-bedroom$4,100—5

Rental contracts at Forte Suites

56 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,800 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Forte Suites By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,002 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,543 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,002 psf624 sq ft3
02$1,842 psf614 sq ft7
03$1,844 psf603 sq ft2
04$1,543 psf845 sq ft2
05$1,739 psf678 sq ft4
06$2,002 psf624 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Forte Suites Floor plans

21 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom3 plans · 441 to 474 sq ft
Floor plan of Forte Suites type A, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type F, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type F1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type A2, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom14 plans · 603 to 1,141 sq ft
Floor plan of Forte Suites type C, 2-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type C2-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type D, 2-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type D2-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type B, 2-Bedroom, 614 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom · 614 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type C2, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type C22-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type D2, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type D22-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type B3, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type E, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type E2-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type E3, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type E32-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type B2, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type E2, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type E22-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type C1, 2-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type C12-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type D1, 2-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type D12-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type B1, 2-Bedroom, 1,141 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 1,141 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type E1, 2-Bedroom, 1,141 sq ft
Type E12-Bedroom · 1,141 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 624 to 1,227 sq ft
Floor plan of Forte Suites type A1, 3-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type A13-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type F1, 3-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type F13-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type PH A, 3-Bedroom, 1,227 sq ft
Type PH A3-Bedroom · 1,227 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Forte Suites type PH F, 3-Bedroom, 1,227 sq ft
Type PH F3-Bedroom · 1,227 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Forte Development Pte Ltd, Forte Suites e-brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.

Forte Suites Site plan

Site plan of Forte Suites

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Forte Development Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Forte Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Forte Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,830 psf at Forte Suites against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,851 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Forte Suites ranged from $1,751 psf to $2,066 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 570 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Forte Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.