Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Rangoon 88
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Rangoon 88

D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2014 · 48 units

Grade B, 6.33 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Farrer Park MRT
110 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Rangoon 88 Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.33
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
35th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.27% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (24th percentile of 2014-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.31km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Hong Wen School
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

110 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.67% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.81km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Rangoon 88 scores 6.33

Rangoon 88 scores 6.33 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 905th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/105/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/106/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rangoon 88 and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Rangoon 88 Prices

Median PSF
$1,706
Median price
$918,000
Resale
1

Past transactions at Rangoon 88

15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,519 psf · $690,000 to $1,250,888 · 9 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

24 Feb 2026#03-111BR$1,706$918,000
5 Feb 2025#02-081BR$1,663$733,888
6 Aug 2024#03-012BR$1,529$1,250,888
13 Dec 2023#04-051BR$1,715$720,000
3 Oct 2023#02-091BR$1,411$820,000
22 Aug 2023#02-051BR$1,631$720,000
24 May 2023#04-071BR$1,644$690,000
15 May 2023#05-091BR$1,519$850,000
26 Apr 2023#05-061BR$1,304$828,000
13 Apr 2023#05-071BR$1,438$805,000
Median PSF by quarter
Rangoon 88D8, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D8, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,532 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,606 psfD8, May–Jul 2022: $1,528 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD8, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,547 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,589 psfD8, May–Jul 2023: $1,746 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,782 psfD8, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,722 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,753 psfD8, May–Jul 2024: $1,725 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,799 psfD8, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,740 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,935 psfD8, May–Jul 2025: $1,680 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,772 psfD8, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,935 psfD8, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,925 psfD8, May–Jul 2026: $1,896 psfD8, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,087 psfRangoon 88, May–Jul 2022: $1,464 psf from 2 salesRangoon 88, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,358 psf from 3 salesRangoon 88, May–Jul 2023: $1,582 psf from 2 salesRangoon 88, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,521 psf from 2 sales$1,521$2,087
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD8
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,532 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,464 psf$1,528 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,547 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,358 psf$1,589 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,582 psf$1,746 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,521 psf$1,782 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,722 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,753 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,725 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,799 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,740 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,935 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,680 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,772 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,935 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,925 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,896 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,087 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Rangoon 88 Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $4,400
Rental contracts
35
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,00031
2-bedroom$4,4004

Rental contracts at Rangoon 88

35 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,700 to $4,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,850
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Jun 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Apr 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Rangoon 88 By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,631 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,465 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$1,631 psf441 sq ft3
07$1,541 psf490 sq ft2
09$1,465 psf571 sq ft2
11$1,606 psf538 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Rangoon 88 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Rangoon 88 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,706 psf at Rangoon 88 against $1,935 psf across District 8, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 110 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rangoon 88 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.