
Resale Project Scorecard
Kent Residences
D08 · Farrer Park, Little India · freehold · completed 2009 · 13 units
Grade B, 6.33 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Farrer Park MRT
- 410 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Kent Residences Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.33
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 8
- 35th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.48% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2009-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Farrer Park Primary School at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Farrer Park Primary School
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
13 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Farrer Park MRT (NE8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.66% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.60km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kent Residences scores 6.33
Kent Residences scores 6.33 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 905th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 70 in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoKent Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 28% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 7% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 55% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 8 (Farrer Park, Little India). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kent Residences and a median-profile project (6.28). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kent Residences Prices
No resale at Kent Residences in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Kent Residences
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,366 psf · $758,000 to $1,865,000 · all 7 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2025 | 23 Kent Road | 2 | #02-03031BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,599 | $895,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2025 | 23 Kent Road | 3 | #03-01011BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,635 | $827,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2024 | 23 Kent Road | 2 | #02-01011BR | 1BR | 614 | $1,366 | $838,000 | Resale |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 23 Kent Road | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,333 | $1,865,000 | Resale |
| 27 Sep 2022 | 23 Kent Road | 4 | #04-01011BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,498 | $758,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2022 | 23 Kent Road | 6 | #06-01011BR | 1BR | 818 | $1,174 | $960,000 | Resale |
| 19 Apr 2022 | 23 Kent Road | 6 | #06-02021BR | 1BR | 775 | $1,135 | $880,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,532 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,336 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,547 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,589 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,746 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,722 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,799 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,740 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,680 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,772 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,925 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,896 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,087 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kent Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,900
- Rental contracts
- 5
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,900 | $2,800 to $3,000 | 5 |
Rental contracts at Kent Residences
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,850 a month · $2,000 to $3,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Nov 2025 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kent Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Kent Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT (NE8), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kent Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.