Skip to content
TRIBE
Waterscape at Cavenagh, artist's impression: the blocks across the main pool
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Waterscape @ Cavenagh

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2014 · 200 units

Grade C, 5.29 out of 10, the 161st highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Somerset MRT
430 m

Artist's impression: Waterscape at Cavenagh brochure, Cavenagh Properties Pte Ltd

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.29
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
161st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +0.14% — bottom 19% within its 2014-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.35km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

200 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

430 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.73% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.01km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Waterscape @ Cavenagh scores 5.29

Waterscape @ Cavenagh scores 5.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1799th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 161st of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterscape @ Cavenagh and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Prices

By unit type at Waterscape @ Cavenagh

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,313 sq ft$2.78M to $2.87M3

Past transactions at Waterscape @ Cavenagh

49 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,993 psf · $1,038,000 to $3,288,888 · 24 of the 37 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 May 2026#05-203BR · Blk 65C$2,182$2,865,500
27 Feb 2026#06-071BR · Blk 65A$1,978$1,150,000
21 Jan 2026#03-023BR · Blk 65$2,117$2,780,000
21 Nov 2025#03-182BR · Blk 65B$1,783$1,900,000
7 Nov 2025#05-033BR · Blk 65$2,132$2,800,000
18 Sep 2025#03-131BR · Blk 65B$1,961$1,140,000
5 Aug 2025#04-243BR · Blk 65C$2,208$2,900,000
9 Jun 2025#02-123BR · Blk 65A$2,003$2,631,000
9 May 2025#04-191BR · Blk 65C$1,990$1,156,800
27 Feb 2025#04-023BR · Blk 65$2,140$2,810,000
Median PSF by quarter
Waterscape @ CavenaghD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,881 psf from 7 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,981 psf from 3 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, May–Jul 2022: $1,980 psf from 5 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,136 psf from 2 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,883 psf from 3 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, May–Jul 2023: $2,041 psf from 3 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,978 psf from 4 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, May–Jul 2024: $2,072 psf from 4 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,938 psf from 2 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,130 psf from 3 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,177 psf from 3 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, May–Jul 2025: $1,997 psf from 2 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,085 psf from 2 salesWaterscape @ Cavenagh, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,117 psf from 3 sales$2,117$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20227$1,881 psf$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,981 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20225$1,980 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$2,136 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,883 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20233$2,041 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$1,978 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20244$2,072 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,938 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$2,130 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$2,177 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,997 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,085 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$2,117 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 7 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.3% a year, ranked 36 of 48 in D09 and 680 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Rent

Median rent a month
$3,700 to $7,500
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
85
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,700—25
2-bedroom$5,500—24
3-bedroom$6,6002.8%31
4-bedroom$7,500—5

Rental contracts at Waterscape @ Cavenagh

85 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,600 a month · $3,500 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,650
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,850
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,300
Aug 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,400
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,650
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Waterscape @ Cavenagh By stack

Highest, stack 24
$2,170 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,815 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
13
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,132 psf1,313 sq ft3
03$2,075 psf1,313 sq ft2
07$1,882 psf581 sq ft2
08$1,815 psf1,066 sq ft2
11$2,038 psf1,346 sq ft2
12$2,090 psf1,313 sq ft3
14$2,079 psf1,313 sq ft2
15$2,138 psf1,346 sq ft2
Show the other 5 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
18$1,825 psf1,066 sq ft2
20$2,081 psf1,313 sq ft2
21$1,889 psf1,184 sq ft2
22$1,993 psf592 sq ft3
24$2,170 psf1,313 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Floor plans

58 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom7 plans · 581 to 754 sq ft
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A, 1-Bedroom, 581 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom · 581 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A1, 1-Bedroom, 592 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 592 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A1-G, 1-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type A1-G1-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A-G, 1-Bedroom, 710 sq ft
Type A-G1-Bedroom · 710 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A-G1, 1-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type A-G11-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A-G3, 1-Bedroom, 743 sq ft
Type A-G31-Bedroom · 743 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type A-G2, 1-Bedroom, 754 sq ft
Type A-G21-Bedroom · 754 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom16 plans · 1,033 to 1,389 sq ft
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B4, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,033 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom + Study · 1,033 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH5, Penthouse, 1,033 sq ft
Type PH5Penthouse · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B3, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,055 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom + Study · 1,055 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH4, Penthouse, 1,055 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse · 1,055 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B, 2-Bedroom, 1,066 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom · 1,066 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B1, 2-Bedroom, 1,066 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 1,066 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH1, Penthouse, 1,066 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse · 1,066 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH2, Penthouse, 1,066 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse · 1,066 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B3-G, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,141 sq ft
Type B3-G2-Bedroom + Study · 1,141 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B2, 2-Bedroom, 1,184 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 1,184 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH3, Penthouse, 1,184 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse · 1,184 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B-G1, 2-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type B-G12-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B1-G, 2-Bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type B1-G2-Bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B2-G, 2-Bedroom, 1,324 sq ft
Type B2-G2-Bedroom · 1,324 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B4-G, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,324 sq ft
Type B4-G2-Bedroom + Study · 1,324 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type B-G, 2-Bedroom, 1,389 sq ft
Type B-G2-Bedroom · 1,389 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom29 plans · 1,216 to 2,992 sq ft
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C4, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,216 sq ft
Type C43-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,216 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C4-1, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,216 sq ft
Type C4-13-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,216 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C4-2, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,216 sq ft
Type C4-23-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,216 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C6-1, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,249 sq ft
Type C6-13-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,249 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C7, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,259 sq ft
Type C73-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,259 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH9, Penthouse, 1,259 sq ft
Type PH9Penthouse · 1,259 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C6, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,281 sq ft
Type C63-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,281 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C1, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,302 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom + Utility · 1,302 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH6, Penthouse, 1,302 sq ft
Type PH6Penthouse · 1,302 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,313 sq ft
Type C3-Bedroom + Utility · 1,313 sq ft · 35 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C2, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,313 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom + Utility · 1,313 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH7, Penthouse, 1,313 sq ft
Type PH7Penthouse · 1,313 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C-G4, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,378 sq ft
Type C-G43-Bedroom + Utility · 1,378 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C5, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,389 sq ft
Type C53-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,389 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH8, Penthouse, 1,389 sq ft
Type PH8Penthouse · 1,389 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C3, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,399 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom + Utility · 1,399 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C-G1, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,410 sq ft
Type C-G13-Bedroom + Utility · 1,410 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C-G, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,507 sq ft
Type C-G3-Bedroom + Utility · 1,507 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C-G2, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,507 sq ft
Type C-G23-Bedroom + Utility · 1,507 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C-G3, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,528 sq ft
Type C-G33-Bedroom + Utility · 1,528 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C2-G, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,539 sq ft
Type C2-G3-Bedroom + Utility · 1,539 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C7-G, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,733 sq ft
Type C7-G3-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,733 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C4-G, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 1,819 sq ft
Type C4-G3-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 1,819 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C3-G, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,830 sq ft
Type C3-G3-Bedroom + Utility · 1,830 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH10, Penthouse, 1,873 sq ft
Type PH10Penthouse · 1,873 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH11, Penthouse, 1,894 sq ft
Type PH11Penthouse · 1,894 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C3-G1, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,948 sq ft
Type C3-G13-Bedroom + Utility · 1,948 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C6-G, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 2,024 sq ft
Type C6-G3-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 2,024 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type C5-G, 3-Bedroom + Study + Utility, 2,992 sq ft
Type C5-G3-Bedroom + Study + Utility · 2,992 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom6 plans · 1,561 to 2,809 sq ft
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type D, 4-Bedroom + Utility, 1,561 sq ft
Type D4-Bedroom + Utility · 1,561 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH12, Penthouse, 1,561 sq ft
Type PH12Penthouse · 1,561 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type D-G1, 4-Bedroom + Utility, 1,765 sq ft
Type D-G14-Bedroom + Utility · 1,765 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type D-G, 4-Bedroom + Utility, 2,131 sq ft
Type D-G4-Bedroom + Utility · 2,131 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH13, Penthouse, 2,637 sq ft
Type PH13Penthouse · 2,637 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh type PH14, Penthouse, 2,809 sq ft
Type PH14Penthouse · 2,809 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Waterscape at Cavenagh brochure (each type with its unit numbers and key plan). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Site plan

Site plan of Waterscape @ Cavenagh

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Waterscape at Cavenagh brochure (blocks 65 to 65E on Cavenagh Road; stack positions from the brochure's unit listing key plan). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Waterscape @ Cavenagh Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Waterscape @ Cavenagh in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,117 psf at Waterscape @ Cavenagh against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,135 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (14 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Waterscape @ Cavenagh ranged from $1,783 psf to $2,182 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterscape @ Cavenagh for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.