Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Verv @ Rv
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Verv @ Rv

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 26 units

Grade C, 5.43 out of 10, the 146th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Great World MRT
140 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Verv @ Rv Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.43
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
146th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of -1.44% — but from only 4 resale sales in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.16km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

26 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.68% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.88km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Verv @ Rv scores 5.43

The Verv @ Rv scores 5.43 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1681st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 146th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Verv @ Rv and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Verv @ Rv Prices

By unit type at The Verv @ Rv

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,001 sq ft$2.19M2

Past transactions at The Verv @ Rv

3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,128 psf · $1,950,000 to $2,250,000 · 1 of 3 sold at a profit

10 Jul 2026#09-022BR$2,128$2,129,990
19 Nov 2025#12-022BR$2,248$2,250,000
30 Aug 2024#03-022BR$1,948$1,950,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
202220232024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Verv @ Rv Rent

Median rent a month
$5,450
Gross yield
3.0%
Rental contracts
8
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,4503.0%8

Rental contracts at The Verv @ Rv

9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $5,100 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
May 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,600
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,400
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,250
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,750
Dec 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Nov 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Sep 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,500
Sep 20253BR2,900 to 3,000 sq ft$11,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Verv @ Rv Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Verv @ Rv in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,188 psf at The Verv @ Rv against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Verv @ Rv ranged from $2,128 psf to $2,248 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Verv @ Rv for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.